MEPIS Community Forum

A Linux operating system based on Debian Stable
View unanswered posts | View unsolved topics | View active topics |



Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
HPLIP Broken?? 
Author Message
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:51 am
Posts: 44
Has thanked: 7 times
Have thanks: 1 time
Post # 280799
Post HPLIP Broken??
I am using Mepis 11 64 bit with an HP Office jet Pro 8500 910a.

HPLIP 3.11.1-1mcr110+1 is the version I am using in order to support the printer.

When printing color the BLACK does not print. If I print greyscale it seems to be fine.

I have tried this on 2 different types of laptops so it is not hardware related to one particular machine.

When I use the printer on one of the laptops but booting Win XP there is no problem. The printer prints 100%.

So it would appear that there is something not right in the driver.

Another thing that does not work is the WIRELESS connection, I am forced to connect USB but this is not a big problem for me.

Does anyone have any suggestions or should I just wait for a new version in the community repo or should I try load latest HPLIP (3.11.7?) direct from the HPLIP site?

Thanks in advance for all suggestions.

Mike


Wed Aug 03, 2011 11:54 am
Profile
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 4:05 pm
Posts: 2793
Location: Pinellas Park, FL
Has thanked: 103 times
Have thanks: 1736 times
Post # 280807
Post Re: HPLIP Broken??
Have you installed hplip-gui ?
hplip-gui adds HPLIP Toolbox to your System menu. Running HPLIP Toolbox brings up the HP Device Manager.
under Print Settings -> General you should find a Print Quality setting that allows you to choose between a number of options including
Code:
Normal Color
Normal Color (only Color Cartridge)
Normal Color (with Photo Cartridge)
etc.

It appears the second option is being used instead of the first.

I've sometimes found that the CUPS options & the HPLIP options get mismatched. Make sure you've got the same setting in the HP Device Manager and the print menu from whichever program you're printing from.

If things still don't work, try deleting the printer from CUPS (open a web browser to localhost:631), then from HP Device Manager, and then add the printer using the HP Device Manager. I've had to do that with some printers when upgrading to the Community Repository hplip version from the squeeze version. It seems CUPS retains some settings from the older version if the printer isn't removed and re-installed.

Good Luck!

_________________
XFX Nforce 750 (built in GeForce 8300), Athlon X2 5000
Lenovo G550 , Intel T4400 , Intel Mobile 4 graphics


Wed Aug 03, 2011 12:52 pm
Profile
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:51 am
Posts: 44
Has thanked: 7 times
Have thanks: 1 time
Post # 280822
Post Re: HPLIP Broken??
@ timkb4cq
Thanks for the tips! Yes I have HP-GUI and I tried various settings. Apart from the settings in the <General> tab, I also had a separate <Print Quality> tab with a shed load of settings which I tried some of.

I then tried the deleting and re-installing as suggested. Now I don't have the separate <Print Quality> tab and the only options I now have in <general -> Print Quality> are - Normal - draft - Best - High Res. Photo.
No settings make any difference to trying to print color. I have tried printing using Okular, Gwenview and Firefox.

Also still get I/O error when trying to set up wireless connection.

Should try to de-install HPLIP and re-install via synaptic?

p.s. Also after deleting printer and the fax, fax is no longer detected!!!


Wed Aug 03, 2011 2:34 pm
Profile
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 4:05 pm
Posts: 2793
Location: Pinellas Park, FL
Has thanked: 103 times
Have thanks: 1736 times
Post # 280825
Post Re: HPLIP Broken??
I forgot to ask, do you have hpijs & hpijs-ppds installed?
Not having hpijs-ppds installed can lead to the loss of options you are experiencing.

If you do need to install them, remove the printer first, install the two packages, then reinstall the printer with the HP Device Manager.

_________________
XFX Nforce 750 (built in GeForce 8300), Athlon X2 5000
Lenovo G550 , Intel T4400 , Intel Mobile 4 graphics


Wed Aug 03, 2011 2:43 pm
Profile
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 4:05 pm
Posts: 2793
Location: Pinellas Park, FL
Has thanked: 103 times
Have thanks: 1736 times
Post # 280826
Post Re: HPLIP Broken??
Oh, and they should match the hplip versions (3.11.1)

_________________
XFX Nforce 750 (built in GeForce 8300), Athlon X2 5000
Lenovo G550 , Intel T4400 , Intel Mobile 4 graphics


Wed Aug 03, 2011 2:45 pm
Profile
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:51 am
Posts: 44
Has thanked: 7 times
Have thanks: 1 time
Post # 280827
Post Re: HPLIP Broken??
Yes they are installed and are all same ver (3.1.11-1mcr110+1).


Wed Aug 03, 2011 2:58 pm
Profile
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 4:05 pm
Posts: 2793
Location: Pinellas Park, FL
Has thanked: 103 times
Have thanks: 1736 times
Post # 280828
Post Re: HPLIP Broken??
OK, I'm stumped.

Your suggestion of removing all the hplip/hpijs packages & reinstalling them is worth a try.

_________________
XFX Nforce 750 (built in GeForce 8300), Athlon X2 5000
Lenovo G550 , Intel T4400 , Intel Mobile 4 graphics


Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:53 pm
Profile
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 5:54 am
Posts: 10920
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma U.S.A.
Has thanked: 3665 times
Have thanks: 887 times
Post # 280840
Post Re: HPLIP Broken??
I'd add to remove with configs.

_________________
Yes, even I am dishonest. Not in many ways, but in some. Forty-one, I think it is.
--Mark Twain


Wed Aug 03, 2011 5:47 pm
Profile
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:51 am
Posts: 44
Has thanked: 7 times
Have thanks: 1 time
Post # 280868
Post Re: HPLIP Broken??
@ lucky9

Can you explain how to remove configs?

Thanks


Thu Aug 04, 2011 3:10 am
Profile
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 5:54 am
Posts: 10920
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma U.S.A.
Has thanked: 3665 times
Have thanks: 887 times
Post # 280880
Post Re: HPLIP Broken??
In Synaptic under the Package menu. Click ' Mark for Complete Removal '. Or right click on a program/whatever in the Synaptic installed list.

_________________
Yes, even I am dishonest. Not in many ways, but in some. Forty-one, I think it is.
--Mark Twain


Thu Aug 04, 2011 9:23 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.