NFS Set-Up

Questions about Networking that deals with wireless cards, ethernet, modems, samba and anything else related to these, including software help. Tutorials for any of these can be posted too.

Remember to provide relevant info in your posts, such as the following information:

Version of Mepis being used
Card Manufacturer (i.e. Linksys)
Card Model (i.e. WMP54G)
Type: (PCI or PCMCIA)
Current Kernel in use on their system (i.e. 2.6.10)
Udev or Hotplug
Exact steps taken to get the card working if it is not immediately recognized by MEPIS.
Message
Author
User avatar
Nuke
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 29
Age: 49
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 3:27 pm

NFS Set-Up

#1 Postby Nuke » Sat Apr 21, 2012 4:15 pm

Hi Guys, I have just migrated to Mepis (11.0) from OpenSuse on my desktop (after issues with video cards), and I am quite pleased with the way the installation went. No being picky about proprietary drivers .. In future I will recommend it to anyone who complains "Linux is hard to install".

However, one or two things installed a bit too simple. In particular it got a DCHP address (192.168.1.68, shown in ifconfig) on my small wired network, but I prefer fixed IP addresses for fixed devices. The new installation can see the network, but my other PCs on the network are expecting this one to act as a NFS fileserver on 192.168.1.4. So now they cannot see it (unless maybe if I tell them the DCHP address of the day).

So i did :-

ifconfig eth0 down
ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.4
ifconfig eth0 up


No error messages, but the IP address was still the DCHP one of 192.168.1.68, even afer a Windows style reboot !

Strangely, the graphical Menu - System Settings - Network connections shows no connections at all, although it invites me to add one.

How do you change to a fixed IP address? Is there a config file I can just edit?

Thanks for any advice.

User avatar
uncle mark
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 5360
Age: 2015
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 10:42 pm

Re: NFS Set-Up

#2 Postby uncle mark » Sat Apr 21, 2012 6:43 pm

Easiest way would be to assign it in the router.
Desktop: Custom build Asus/AMD/nVidia -- MX-15 KDE, MEPIS 11
Laptop: Acer Aspire 5250 -- MX-15

User avatar
GoManutd
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 2952
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 8:06 pm

Re: NFS Set-Up

#3 Postby GoManutd » Sat Apr 21, 2012 6:47 pm

folks also have a misunderstanding about dhcp... many routers you can specify the lease life of an assigned address. so long as you turn on that machine sometime during that time to live you get the same address back.

User avatar
richb
Administrator
Posts: 13030
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:17 pm

Re: NFS Set-Up

#4 Postby richb » Sat Apr 21, 2012 7:18 pm

GoManutd wrote:folks also have a misunderstanding about dhcp... many routers you can specify the lease life of an assigned address. so long as you turn on that machine sometime during that time to live you get the same address back.

Mine has not changed in at least a year, probably more.
Forum Rules
Guide - How to Ask for Help

Rich

Laptop: Acer V5-572G: Intel i5, 12 GIG mem, Intel graphics, SanDisk SSD, 256GB
Virtualbox: Win 7
Desktop: MX-15- 64, AMD A8 7600 FM2+ CPU R7 Graphics, fglrx driver, 16 GIG Mem. Samsung EVO SSD 250 GB

User avatar
Jerry3904
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 15204
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:13 am

Re: NFS Set-Up

#5 Postby Jerry3904 » Sat Apr 21, 2012 7:35 pm

BTW: welcome to MEPIS!
Production: 4.2.0-0.bpo.1-amd64, MX-15 RC1, AMD FX-4130 Quad-Core, GeForce GT 630/PCIe/SSE2, 8 GB, Kingston SSD 120 GB and WesternDigital 1TB
Testing: AAO 722: 3.16-0-4-686-pae. MX-15, AMD C-60 APU, 4 GB

User avatar
Nuke
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 29
Age: 49
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 3:27 pm

Re: NFS Set-Up

#6 Postby Nuke » Sun Apr 22, 2012 6:04 pm

Uncle Mark wrote :- Easiest way would be to assign it in the router

Er, yes, thanks for that. It would be a work-around - still using DCHP protocol but telling the router what address to issue (from its DCHP range). I did not know the router could do that, but I just checked that mine indeed can.

However I am still puzzled why ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.4 did not work, and why System Settings - Network connections shows no connection.

Since my post I have discovered Wicd (a graphical front end to ifconfig?). In it, I disconnected, set the static IP address, reconnected, and it worked! However, when I re-booted the system reverted to the DCHP set-up.

Any ideas what is going on?

User avatar
lucky9
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 12359
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 5:54 am

Re: NFS Set-Up

#7 Postby lucky9 » Sun Apr 22, 2012 7:05 pm

Have you checked the settings in the Mepis Network Assistant?
Yes, even I am dishonest. Not in many ways, but in some. Forty-one, I think it is.
--Mark Twain

User avatar
Nuke
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 29
Age: 49
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 3:27 pm

Re: NFS Set-Up

#8 Postby Nuke » Mon Apr 23, 2012 5:46 am

I had not noticed tha Mepis Network Assistant before. Looks like another way of doing what wicd does, only more comprehensive.

I tried it and it works. However, like doing it the wicd way, it does not survive a reboot - goes back to the DCHP allocated IP address. Even though after the reboot the Network Assistant is still showing it set to static. The PC is definitely on the DCHP address though after the reboot (checked by pinging from another PC).

Seems like there is something powerful in my start-up scripts that over-rides it the static address set by Network Assistant. It is not the router doing it because I have other devices on static IP's and my OpenSuse on this PC keeps the static address.

User avatar
lucky9
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 12359
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 5:54 am

Re: NFS Set-Up

#9 Postby lucky9 » Mon Apr 23, 2012 6:16 am

wicd doesn't play well with Network Manager. Is it still installed? If so remove it with configs and reset wicd.
Yes, even I am dishonest. Not in many ways, but in some. Forty-one, I think it is.
--Mark Twain

User avatar
Nuke
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 29
Age: 49
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 3:27 pm

Problem Solved (I hope)

#10 Postby Nuke » Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:40 pm

Lucky9 wrote "wicd doesn't play well with Network Manager. Is it still installed? If so remove it with configs and reset wicd"

Didn't quite follow what you meant by resetting it, but as you say they don't play I uninstalled wicd, as it only seemed to do the same thing as Mepis Network Assistant [MNA].

Then in MNA (first tab) I noticed the "Automatic" and "Manual" radio buttons. Hovering over the latter, it informed me that it was to"Configure interfaces ... with MNA". That seems dumb - I would not be in there if I was not wanting to do just that. See the screenshot. So I opted for this "Manual".

Then on the MNA "Interface" tab I set my static IP addr, clicked "Apply" and after a minute it was working with the static address as I wanted.

Then the acid test - I rebooted, and the static IP set-up survived!

I notice that there is an icon like an ethernet socket on the Mepis Panel. This claims to manage networking interfaces. Before I set things to "Manual" in MNA, it seemed like the first thing this icon does when you touch it is to flip the mode back to DHCP. Now it just moans that my network is "unmanaged".

So have there been THREE rival apps trying to control my interface - MNA, wicd, and whatever is behind this panel icon? Sounds like a case of too many cooks spoiling the broth.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Return to “Networking”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests