MEPIS Community Forum

A Linux operating system based on Debian Stable
View unanswered posts | View unsolved topics | View active topics |



Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
How To: NetworkManager in Debian Squeeze: Enabling Interface 
Author Message
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 8:22 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Geneva
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 1 time
Post # 300204
Post How To: NetworkManager in Debian Squeeze: Enabling Interface
How To: NetworkManager in Debian Squeeze: Enabling Interface Management

As of Debian Squeeze, NetworkManager does not manage any interface defined in /etc/network/interfaces by default:
Since network-manager version 0.8.1-4, existing wired/wireless interfaces in /etc/network/interfaces
are disabled with a #NetworkManager# prefix during package installation, then re-enabled when the network-manager package
is removed (Debian bug 530024).

Unmanaged devices means NetworkManager doesn't handle those network devices.

Enabling Interface Management:
If you want NetworkManager to handle interfaces that are enabled in /etc/network/interfaces:
Set managed=true in /etc/NetworkManager/NetworkManager.conf.
Restart NetworkManager:
/etc/init.d/network-manager restart

Source: http://wiki.debian.org/NetworkManager#doc


My wlan0 stettings within the NetworkManager are: „Use static IP settings“.

Therefor, I disabled the „auto wlano“ file entry in /etc/network/interfaces that would otherwhise conflict with a static setting by commenting it out.

_________________
My system profile:
sysprofile.de/id166094


Wed May 23, 2012 3:21 pm
Profile
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 3:59 pm
Posts: 2897
Has thanked: 415 times
Have thanks: 444 times
Post # 300223
Post Re: How To: NetworkManager in Debian Squeeze: Enabling Inter
It's ironic that you would post this now.

Some weeks ago my wired connection quit working in Wheezy after an update. I gave up trying to figure out why, and loaded wicd instead, which worked just fine.

Just last night I figured out by trial and error that changing "managed" to "true" would get Network-Manager working again. The connection is named "ifupdown (eth0)." That's a little weird, but it works fine now.

_________________
Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3, AMD FX-6100 hex-core, 3.3GHz, Radeon HD6570
Gigabyte A55M-DS2, AMD A4-3400 dual-core APU (llano), 2.7 GHz, Radeon HD graphics
IBM ThinkPad T43, Intel Pentium M, 1.73GHz, Intel chipset


Wed May 23, 2012 10:03 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 2 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.