DHCP server?

Here you can ask questions about how to set up servers in MEPIS and ask about software and hardware related to it. You can post tutorials relating to this, also.
Message
Author
User avatar
Drasylera
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 12:41 pm

DHCP server?

#1 Postby Drasylera » Mon May 03, 2010 12:52 pm

Im new to MEPIS, trying to set up a server..

I haven't seen anything regarding setting up MEPIS as a DHCP server.. ive tried to do apt-get install dhcp3-server but it says it cant find the package, I do see that dhcp3 is installed but only with the client files... so is there another way to get DHCP on the server?

my next question

I have two NIC's in my server. One connected to my router the other for my LAN of client computers I've set my NIC's to have static IP's but when I do an ifconfig it shows that my WAN not having the static IP I gave it, instead one from the router, ive set up the static ip via network assistant, also in the /etc/network/interfaces file... either way doesn't seem to change the IP to what I want it to be..am I missing something somewhere?

Thanks in advance for any assistance :)

User avatar
kapookee
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 136
Age: 55
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 7:00 pm

#2 Postby kapookee » Mon May 03, 2010 7:07 pm

Drasylera wrote:Im new to MEPIS, trying to set up a server..

I haven't seen anything regarding setting up MEPIS as a DHCP server.. ive tried to do apt-get install dhcp3-server but it says it cant find the package, I do see that dhcp3 is installed but only with the client files... so is there another way to get DHCP on the server?


May I ask WHY you want to do that, given that you have a router that can do it? Just curious.


my next question

I have two NIC's in my server. One connected to my router the other for my LAN of client computers I've set my NIC's to have static IP's but when I do an ifconfig it shows that my WAN not having the static IP I gave it, instead one from the router, ive set up the static ip via network assistant, also in the /etc/network/interfaces file... either way doesn't seem to change the IP to what I want it to be..am I missing something somewhere?

Thanks in advance for any assistance :)


For starters, make sure the IP address you want to give your NICs are outside the assignable DHCP address range of your router.
Laptop: Compaq Presario 2.2 GHz Celeron 64 bit 2 Gb RAM Intel Graphics Atheros AR9285
Desktp1: ASUS M2NBP-VM CSM AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ 2.0 GHz 3 Gb RAM GeForce 9800 GT
Desktp2: Dell Optiplex GX620 Intel P4 64 X2 3.6 GHz 4 Gb RAM Intel graphics

User avatar
Drasylera
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 12:41 pm

#3 Postby Drasylera » Mon May 03, 2010 10:19 pm

well its not actually my router. I'm in a classroom environment, my project is to make a linux OS thats assigned to me work as a server. So I was starting at DHCP because I cant really start testing the other things I need to do until my clients can get IP's from my server and ive been looking for a couple of days for info on getting a DHCP server up and running and I haven't found one thing on it..

my IP's are all good, they've been used many a time for the same reason... but idk, still doesnt explain why I cant change the IP from dynamic to static, unless im not setting everything I need to up to change dynamic IP's to statics which could be a possibility.Maybe it has something to do with network connections? im still finding my way around MEPIS.. thanks again the assistance on the subject.. Is there anywhere else I could possibly look for info? ive checked all over this forum, also the wiki, the MEPIS guide, and linux questions forum.

User avatar
Drasylera
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 12:41 pm

#4 Postby Drasylera » Tue May 04, 2010 7:41 am

okay so while talking with someone, I got an answer to one of my questions. Apparently dnsmasq lets you configure DHCP and DNS, unfortunatly I dont quite have an answer to my NIC problem, but someone suggested restarting the service, thought ive done this but im going to try again. Ill let everyone know how things go :) good for future reference for someone else.

UPDATE:

I found a forum that fixed both of my issues :) I had to reload the synaptics package manager which allowed me to install dhcp3. I set that up. Then I used the ifconfig command(ifconfig eth0 [IP]) to reset my NIC IP's. Then I restarted: /etc/init.d/networking restart and tada! everything is good on my server :)

User avatar
Drasylera
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 12:41 pm

#5 Postby Drasylera » Tue May 04, 2010 1:58 pm

okay, so I am pretty much back to square 1, I thought that I had fixed my NIC cards, but I havent and I dont know how to fix it...so if anyone has any ideas on how I can make my NIC cards see the static IP's that I put on them, I would be very grateful! Thanks in advance

User avatar
lucky9
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 12373
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 5:54 am

#6 Postby lucky9 » Tue May 04, 2010 2:26 pm

On the Mepis machine are you setting the MEPIS Network Assistant to Manual and then setting the Interfaces tab to Use static IP settings? Also on the General tab you need to set the Use static DNS and enter the appropriate settings in both.
Yes, even I am dishonest. Not in many ways, but in some. Forty-one, I think it is.
--Mark Twain

User avatar
Drasylera
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 12:41 pm

#7 Postby Drasylera » Tue May 04, 2010 5:55 pm

pretty sure I figured out what I was doing wrong..im more familiar with command line in linux, so I reinstalled the server and started where I know best: /etc/network/interfaces, changed what I need to in there, except before I wasnt deleting the gateway for my lan side, I just left "gateway" there but didnt put anything after it.. and now I have gotten rid of the line entirely, although i had to leave before i could check it out I think everything is working fine now..

to answer your question, yes I did make sure I set the Network Assistant to Manual then set the interfaces to statics. I did also try to set a static DNS but MEPIS didnt like that, kept throwing it back at me....

hopefully its fixed this time! lol

Thank you very much for responding however, its good to know that there's a helpful forum out there :D


Return to “Servers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests