MEPIS Community Forum

A Linux operating system based on Debian Stable
View unanswered posts | View unsolved topics | View active topics |



Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Compiz - window title bar disappears 
Author Message
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2009 9:13 pm
Posts: 341
Location: Universe > Sol-3 > Europe > Germany
Has thanked: 7 times
Have thanks: 3 times
Post # 174855
Post 
Buildereen wrote:
I'm sure just about everyone here loses the title bars on Windows at some time when using Compiz.


No, that's not true, I use Emerald and it never happens, but fusion-icon seems unstable, so I never use it. As I wrote in another post, allow me to repeat myself:

Install compiz from the Shame repo and add the following script to .kde/Autostart instead of using fusion-icon:

Code:
#!/bin/sh
sleep 6s
LOOPING=true
while [ $LOOPING = true ] ; do
  compiz-manager
done


This way, I never experienced any trouble and if compiz ever crashes, it is automatically restarted.

PS: if it takes more than 6 seconds for your kde to start up until all kicker-apps are in place, use a higher delay (eg. 10s or 15s). The delay makes sure nothing will be messed up which could happen if compiz is started before all kde-programs are loaded.


Thu Apr 23, 2009 8:35 am
Profile
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 7:32 am
Posts: 335
Has thanked: 1 time
Have thanks: 1 time
Post # 174869
Post 
Have you read this thread? It shows how I solved this problem on my machine, although it was a while ago. Maybe it still applies.

http://mepislovers.org/forums/showthread.php?t=15539

_________________
Image


Thu Apr 23, 2009 10:50 am
Profile
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 5:30 pm
Posts: 196
Location: New Zealand
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 0 time
Post # 174917
Post 
Hmm..Yep ok Frisil . I've tried adding Shames repo in Synaptic manager and can't get the settings to stick. Everytime I enter them they just don't show in the selection. Don't know what I'm doing wrong there,,I'm Root etc. Anyway I'm using the standard Compiz that came with 8.0 till I figure out the problem with Synaptic. Tried entering it manually in the correct file by editing it but then Synaptic comes up with an error when I reload it to attempt the operation.. I'm not that concerned apart from the fact that I have no mention of any Emerald in the standard ccsm.This command .."nvidia-xconfig -add-argb-glx-visuals -d 24 -composite -allow-glx-with-composite" also has no effect..Command not found..I'm using the legacy Nvidia driver on an MX460 card so maybe Xconfig isn't added to that particular package.

RichB,,,Nope. Just tried adding what you stated below into Synaptic..No go. No entry.Don't know what I'm doing wrong there..I'm Root, copied it to the correct place, clicked OK, then reload and still nothing shows in the list. Maybe I'm just a bit dense and aren't clicking the correct buttons. I'll try adding it direct to the sources.list file some time later as I'm happy enough with Compiz apart from the odd glitch.Dunno if I can be bothered with the hassle of removing the current version and then reconfiguring Ccsm to the way I like it just for a minor problem.


Thu Apr 23, 2009 7:39 pm
Profile
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:17 pm
Posts: 10602
Location: Rochester NY
Has thanked: 813 times
Have thanks: 1399 times
Post # 174920
Post 
THis is the correct entry in /etc/apt/sources.list for Shames. I suggest cutting and pasting to avoid errors.

[html]deb http://download.tuxfamily.org/shames/de ... /unstable/ ./[/html]

_________________
Forum Rules
Guide - How to Ask for Help
Link to Wiki
Rich

Acer Laptop V5-572G: Intel i5, 12 GIG mem, nVidia GT720M/Intel integrated graphics
Mx-14 Symbiosis
Kubuntu 13.10, KDE 4.11.2


Thu Apr 23, 2009 7:43 pm
Profile
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 11:59 pm
Posts: 3259
Location: Deep South, New Zealand
Has thanked: 67 times
Have thanks: 135 times
Post # 174925
Post 
MHL - check in xorg.conf and see if your screen is set to 16b colour or 24b.

Am pretty sure you need 24b to have the borders displaying correctly.

_________________
Desktop - Win 8-64 : Corsair 520HX, P5Q Pro, Q6600 G0 @ 3Ghz, 4Gb DDR2 1066, Asus GTX560 OC, 3xWD 500Gb Sata2, Asus CD/DVD, Logitech Wave Kb, G5, C300 Cam, Audio-gd NFB-12 + LD MKIV + GigaWorks T20.
Netbook - Ubuntu 12.04 64b, Asus 1015PED 2Gb Ram


Thu Apr 23, 2009 8:25 pm
Profile
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 5:30 pm
Posts: 196
Location: New Zealand
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 0 time
Post # 174927
Post 
The relevant bits of Xorg.conf for your perusal. I'm running the Desktop at 1024x768

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "unknown"
ModelName "unknown"
Option "DPMS" "true"
HorizSync 30-82
VertRefresh 55-70

EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor1"
VendorName "unknown"
ModelName "unknown"
Option "DPMS" "true"
HorizSync 30-82
VertRefresh 55-70
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "ATIMonitor"
VendorName "unknown"
ModelName "unknown"
Option "DPMS" "true"
HorizSync 30-82
VertRefresh 55-70
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Card0"
Driver "nvidia"
BoardName "unknown"

Screen 0
#Option "UseDisplayDevice" "dfp"
#Option "MonitorLayout" "crt,crt"
#BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
#Option "sw_cursor" # needed for some ati cards
#Option "hw_cursor"
#Option "NoAccel"
#Option "ShowCache"
#Option "ShadowFB"
#Option "UseFBDev"
#Option "Rotate"
Option "UseInternalAGPGART" "no"

Option "XAANoOffscreenPixmaps" "true"

# savage special options, use with care
#Option "NoUseBios"
#Option "BusType" "PCI"
Option "DmaMode" "None"

# nvidia special options, use with care
Option "CursorShadow" "1"
Option "CursorShadowAlpha" "63"
Option "CursorShadowYOffset" "2"
Option "CursorShadowXOffset" "4"
Option "FlatPanelProperties" "Scaling = native"
Option "NoLogo" "false"
Option "UseEDID" "true"
Option "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "true"
Option "RenderAccel" "true"
#Option "AllowGLXWithComposite" "true"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Card1"
Driver "nvidia"
BoardName "unknown"

Screen 1
#Option "MonitorLayout" "crt,crt"
#BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Card0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultColorDepth 24

SubSection "Display"
Depth 8
Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 15
Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 32
Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600"
EndSubSection

# Only the official NVIDIA driver supports twinview
# these setting are an example
Option "TwinView" "false"
Option "SecondMonitorVendorName" "unknown"
Option "SecondMonitorModelName" "unknown"
Option "SecondMonitorHorizSync" "30-75"
Option "SecondMonitorVertRefresh" "55-70"
#Option "MetaModes" "1024x768, 1024x768"
Option "TwinViewOrientation" "RightOf"
Option "ConnectedMonitor" "dfp,dfp"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen1"
Device "Card1"
Monitor "Monitor1"
DefaultColorDepth 24

SubSection "Display"
Depth 8
Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 15
Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 32
Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "ATIScreen"
Device "Card0"
Monitor "ATIMonitor"
DefaultColorDepth 24

SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "DRI"
Mode 0666
EndSection

Section "Extensions"
Option "Composite" "Enable"
EndSection


Thu Apr 23, 2009 8:35 pm
Profile
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 11:59 pm
Posts: 3259
Location: Deep South, New Zealand
Has thanked: 67 times
Have thanks: 135 times
Post # 174929
Post 
[color="Red"]DefaultColorDepth 24[/color]

Nope - that looks OK ....

_________________
Desktop - Win 8-64 : Corsair 520HX, P5Q Pro, Q6600 G0 @ 3Ghz, 4Gb DDR2 1066, Asus GTX560 OC, 3xWD 500Gb Sata2, Asus CD/DVD, Logitech Wave Kb, G5, C300 Cam, Audio-gd NFB-12 + LD MKIV + GigaWorks T20.
Netbook - Ubuntu 12.04 64b, Asus 1015PED 2Gb Ram


Thu Apr 23, 2009 9:28 pm
Profile
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 8:07 pm
Posts: 8487
Location: Skullcrusher Mountain, Santee, CA USA
Has thanked: 555 times
Have thanks: 1856 times
Post # 174935
Post 
It's actually rather easy to install the compiz-fusion from Shame's repo, but it requires Aptitude to overcome some dependency conflicts that confound Synaptic. (Hoping that Compiz isn't messed up, and Shame's repo is added)

Run Konsole, and execute:

Code:
su
apt-get install aptitude
aptitude update
aptitude install compiz-fusion-kde


Compiz-fusion-kde is a metapackage in Shame's repo that will pull in whatever's needed to run compiz-fusion in KDE. Aptitude will tell you there are some dependency problems, accept its first solution to resolve them.

If you have fusion-icon installed, you can use it to switch between the Emerald and KDE type window decorations in compiz.


Thu Apr 23, 2009 11:20 pm
Profile
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 2:00 am
Posts: 588
Location: w/coast 5555 ;) high5
Has thanked: 88 times
Have thanks: 122 times
Post # 174988
 more typi...
hi, seem to have lost the op, hope it wasn't something i said? ;)

that xorg looks pretty good? personally i have to use “the-mastaâ€Â

_________________
.
.

speedtest.net
:happy: >>> :spoon-fed: ;-)

Fri Apr 24, 2009 2:36 pm
Profile WWW
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 5:30 pm
Posts: 196
Location: New Zealand
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 0 time
Post # 175004
Post 
Slight ranting but acceptable :~) As to whats going on with Synaptic I have no idea. I have attempted to add Shames repo maybe 20 times now through the gui interface of it and it simply will not enter..Given up on that. I then go into sources.list and add it there manually however when I then return to Synaptic and open it I get the "malformed whatsisname here" or some such guff so thats also a no go. Until someone can explain whats going on with adding repo's through Synaptic and having it just not accept the entry I'm kinda stumpted. I've followed the instructions I can find on the web about adding entries through Synaptics interface to make sure I've got the method correct and as far as I can see am totally doing it by the book,,it however still won't work. (


Fri Apr 24, 2009 3:21 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 26 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.