MEPIS Community Forum

A Linux operating system based on Debian Stable
View unanswered posts | View unsolved topics | View active topics |



Reply to topic  [ 73 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Multiple Desktops vs Single Desktop 
Author Message
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:13 am
Posts: 10287
Location: Geneva NY
Has thanked: 2989 times
Have thanks: 1914 times
Post # 289389
Post Re: Multiple Desktops vs Single Desktop
Can't agree. We just finished establishing that activities are virtual desktops, on steroids. And their effect is to create multiple workspaces. Ditto the cube. All methods of accomplishing the same goal, with different visual effects.

BTW: do we have a howto for the cube? Just Pager Settings > Virtual Desktops > Switching > Animation: cube?

_________________
Production: 32 bit, 3.14-0.bpo.1-686-pae. MX-14.2, AMD FX-4130 Quad-Core, GeForce GT 630/PCIe/SSE2, 8 GB DDR3, / and /home on Kingston SSD 120 GB, data on WesternDigital 1TB, Dell SP2309W monitor.


Sun Nov 27, 2011 2:04 pm
Profile
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:17 pm
Posts: 10705
Location: Rochester NY
Has thanked: 838 times
Have thanks: 1442 times
Post # 289410
Post Re: Multiple Desktops vs Single Desktop
Jerry3904 wrote:
Can't agree. We just finished establishing that activities are virtual desktops, on steroids. And their effect is to create multiple workspaces. Ditto the cube. All methods of accomplishing the same goal, with different visual effects.

BTW: do we have a howto for the cube? Just Pager Settings > Virtual Desktops > Switching > Animation: cube?

I guess we will agree to disagree.

_________________
Forum Rules
Guide - How to Ask for Help
Link to Wiki
Rich

Acer Laptop V5-572G: Intel i5, 12 GIG mem, nVidia GT720M/Intel integrated graphics
Mx-14 Symbiosis
Kubuntu 13.10, KDE 4.11.2


Sun Nov 27, 2011 4:46 pm
Profile
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:10 am
Posts: 3407
Location: The Netherlands
Has thanked: 296 times
Have thanks: 330 times
Post # 289425
Post Re: Multiple Desktops vs Single Desktop
Thus far from what I have fiddled now with activities it does seem to act the same, but when you set your mouse scroll wheel to switch activities when rolling on the desktop it is a much faster switcher.

The downside is that every window open from all the activies is still in the task bar, no matter which activity you are looking at. I cannot seem to set it up exactly so it will ONLY show things from current activity.

Same thing with panels. I have a panel added up top, that one cycles right along in the activities, including those where I wouldn't want it.

Lots to be developed and customized still in any case, but I find it easier on the resources than .. say.. the cube (though that thing IS nifty *grin*).

_________________
MX-14.2 (upgraded from 14.1.1) ext4 Xfce4.10 * AMD Asus M4A785TD-V EVO AM3 * ASUS GeForce GT640-1GD5-L * AMD Processor Athlon II X4 635, sAM3 * HDA ATI SB (VT1708S Analog) * 2x4Gb DDR3 1600 Kingston * 22" Samsung SyncMaster P2250 * HP DeskJet F2280


Sun Nov 27, 2011 5:44 pm
Profile
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:17 pm
Posts: 10705
Location: Rochester NY
Has thanked: 838 times
Have thanks: 1442 times
Post # 289429
Post Re: Multiple Desktops vs Single Desktop
Eadwine Rose wrote:
Thus far from what I have fiddled now with activities it does seem to act the same, but when you set your mouse scroll wheel to switch activities when rolling on the desktop it is a much faster switcher.

The downside is that every window open from all the activies is still in the task bar, no matter which activity you are looking at. I cannot seem to set it up exactly so it will ONLY show things from current activity.

Same thing with panels. I have a panel added up top, that one cycles right along in the activities, including those where I wouldn't want it.

Lots to be developed and customized still in any case, but I find it easier on the resources than .. say.. the cube (though that thing IS nifty *grin*).

Panels are universal and not segregated by activity in 4.6.5. But apps running in one activity should be completely gone, including in the task manager panel in another activity provided they are set to only show in that one activity, which is the default. The image below shows Google Chrome set to only show in the Desktop activity and not the Music activity


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Forum Rules
Guide - How to Ask for Help
Link to Wiki
Rich

Acer Laptop V5-572G: Intel i5, 12 GIG mem, nVidia GT720M/Intel integrated graphics
Mx-14 Symbiosis
Kubuntu 13.10, KDE 4.11.2


Sun Nov 27, 2011 5:53 pm
Profile
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 11:47 pm
Posts: 1810
Location: Cranbrook, BC
Has thanked: 232 times
Have thanks: 97 times
Post # 289430
Post Re: Multiple Desktops vs Single Desktop
Jerry3904 wrote:
Can't agree. We just finished establishing that activities are virtual desktops, on steroids. And their effect is to create multiple workspaces. Ditto the cube. All methods of accomplishing the same goal, with different visual effects.

BTW: do we have a how to for the cube? Just Pager Settings > Virtual Desktops > Switching > Animation: cube?


I wonder if the cube should be under desktop effects?

_________________
There is no "Ctrl+Z" in life!
Asus P8Z68-V Pro, Intel i5 2500 Quad, Intel, DWA-552, 2-640 GB, Mepis 11 4.8.4/Win 8.1
HP DV4-1118 Mepis 12 4.8.4 & Win 8.1/Dell 1525 MX14/Win 8.1
HP CP1215/Brother DCP-7065DN
Linux User# 4523410


Sun Nov 27, 2011 6:02 pm
Profile
Forum Regular
Forum Regular

Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 6:05 pm
Posts: 354
Location: New Zealand
Has thanked: 25 times
Have thanks: 76 times
Post # 289445
Post Re: Multiple Desktops vs Single Desktop
I have been following this discussion about using activities & have a couple of problems.
>> When I have an application open I am unable to move to another activity unless it's reduced to the task bar or closed.
>> I am unable to lock applications to show in just one activity as shown by richb. They show in the task bar on all activities.
When I try to set for activity "A" it reverts back to all activities when closed. Any pointers welcome.

_________________
Mepis 11 64bit Linux 3.2.0-0.bpo.4-amd64, KDE 4.5.1
Intel i5 2400, Asus P8H67-M-EVO, G-Skill Ripjaws 2x4GB DDR3-1333, nVidia GeForce GT430, Seagate 500GB sata3 HDD


Sun Nov 27, 2011 11:44 pm
Profile
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 11:47 pm
Posts: 1810
Location: Cranbrook, BC
Has thanked: 232 times
Have thanks: 97 times
Post # 289448
Post Re: Multiple Desktops vs Single Desktop
chippy52 wrote:
I have been following this discussion about using activities & have a couple of problems.
>> When I have an application open I am unable to move to another activity unless it's reduced to the task bar or closed.
>> I am unable to lock applications to show in just one activity as shown by richb. They show in the task bar on all activities.
When I try to set for activity "A" it reverts back to all activities when closed. Any pointers welcome.


You should not have to close any program or minimize them either. I found you just need a clear :line of sight" to the current desktop. You can click on it and do the Alt+D,Alt+A (or just right click) to get to the Activities panel. Now, I've never played with the default settings and when you go to the new activity, your other programs will no be available in the new activity. Hence the reason for a music one, internet/email one, etc.etc. The programs are just in those environments/activities.

_________________
There is no "Ctrl+Z" in life!
Asus P8Z68-V Pro, Intel i5 2500 Quad, Intel, DWA-552, 2-640 GB, Mepis 11 4.8.4/Win 8.1
HP DV4-1118 Mepis 12 4.8.4 & Win 8.1/Dell 1525 MX14/Win 8.1
HP CP1215/Brother DCP-7065DN
Linux User# 4523410


Mon Nov 28, 2011 1:32 am
Profile
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:10 am
Posts: 3407
Location: The Netherlands
Has thanked: 296 times
Have thanks: 330 times
Post # 289453
Post Re: Multiple Desktops vs Single Desktop
chippy52 wrote:
>> I am unable to lock applications to show in just one activity as shown by richb. They show in the task bar on all activities.

Same here, and that is on a basic clean install.

_________________
MX-14.2 (upgraded from 14.1.1) ext4 Xfce4.10 * AMD Asus M4A785TD-V EVO AM3 * ASUS GeForce GT640-1GD5-L * AMD Processor Athlon II X4 635, sAM3 * HDA ATI SB (VT1708S Analog) * 2x4Gb DDR3 1600 Kingston * 22" Samsung SyncMaster P2250 * HP DeskJet F2280


Mon Nov 28, 2011 2:31 am
Profile
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 3:02 pm
Posts: 2178
Location: New Zealand BOP
Has thanked: 83 times
Have thanks: 468 times
Post # 289454
Post Re: Multiple Desktops vs Single Desktop
Jerry3904 wrote:
BTW: do we have a howto for the cube? Just Pager Settings > Virtual Desktops > Switching > Animation: cube?

Better to use
SystemSettings > Workspace Appearance and Behavior > Desktop Effects
General Tab - Enable Desktop Effects > Apply, ignore error message if any, switch to Advanced Tab, under Compositing type, change XRender to OpenGL > Apply. If any errors, check your graphics card is capable and driver is correct, maybe refer to smxi, sgfxi etc.
That changes the rendering engine, now to All Effects tab, scroll down about 75% and select Desktop Cube and Desktop Cube Animation, > Apply.

This is all dependent on having sufficient graphics processing power and of course, the right driver in place.

Mike P

_________________
Mike P

Regd Linux User #472293
(1)Lenovo e520, i7-2640M, 8GB, 750GB Seagate Hybrid, MX-14.1_DVD (my own respin)
(2) Asus M4A88TD-M, AMD Phenom II x4 955 CPU, Radeon HD 4250, 4Gb, 1.5TB, antiX-13-64


Mon Nov 28, 2011 5:05 am

m_pav thanked by: Jerry3904
Profile
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:17 pm
Posts: 10705
Location: Rochester NY
Has thanked: 838 times
Have thanks: 1442 times
Post # 289457
Post Re: Multiple Desktops vs Single Desktop
Quote:
>> I am unable to lock applications to show in just one activity as shown by richb. They show in the task bar on all activities.
When I try to set for activity "A" it reverts back to all activities when closed. Any pointers welcome.

I am running KDE 4.6.5. I do not remember how the 4.5 version worked in a non upgraded M11. I will try from the DVD and see if I can duplicate what you see. But the main purpose of activities is to segregate applications so if that does not happen it is a system error.

I ran from the DVD and activities do play differently than in an upgraded KDE to 4.6.5. If you define an application to be on a particular activity it does only appear on the screen of that activity, but it still shows in the task manager. In 4.6.5 it also does not show in the task manager.
Apparently this is normal with 4.5 versions. Activities have continually improved with KDE version changes.

_________________
Forum Rules
Guide - How to Ask for Help
Link to Wiki
Rich

Acer Laptop V5-572G: Intel i5, 12 GIG mem, nVidia GT720M/Intel integrated graphics
Mx-14 Symbiosis
Kubuntu 13.10, KDE 4.11.2


Mon Nov 28, 2011 8:06 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 73 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.