how to autoload vmci and vmmon?

Here you can post threads/topics about programs like vmware, parallels, qemu, virtualbox, dosbox and all the other virtual machines/emulators that exist. This includes how to setup, suggestions on what works well with MEPIS and what doesn't, etc.
Message
Author
User avatar
Toasty
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 6:45 pm

how to autoload vmci and vmmon?

#1 Postby Toasty » Sun Sep 11, 2011 1:01 pm

running mepis 11
vmware workstation 7.1.4-385536 32 bit (latest version of workstation)

workstation gives errors about vmci and vmmon.

if i sudo modprobe vmci and then sudo modprobe vmmon,then workstation will start and run normally.

i need to figure out how to get these to work on every reboot,automatically.

any help very appreciated...Thanks

User avatar
Toasty
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 6:45 pm

Re: how to autoload vmci and vmmon?

#2 Postby Toasty » Mon Sep 12, 2011 3:42 pm

there was no networking on the VM either...

SOLUTION.....


open terminal as root user:
then enter this:

update-rc.d -f vmware defaults

all is working now....maybe that will help someone else with the same problem.
Last edited by Toasty on Tue Sep 13, 2011 8:39 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Jerry3904
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 15140
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:13 am

Re: how to autoload vmci and vmmon?

#3 Postby Jerry3904 » Mon Sep 12, 2011 3:44 pm

You've got sudo set up,huh?
Production: 4.2.0-0.bpo.1-amd64, MX-15 RC1, AMD FX-4130 Quad-Core, GeForce GT 630/PCIe/SSE2, 8 GB, Kingston SSD 120 GB and WesternDigital 1TB
Testing: AAO 722: 3.16-0-4-686-pae. MX-15, AMD C-60 APU, 4 GB


Return to “VMs/Emulators”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest