MEPIS Community Forum

A Linux operating system based on Debian Stable
View unanswered posts | View unsolved topics | View active topics |



Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Screen resolution question 
Author Message
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice

Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 10:05 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Southeastern Connecticut
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Post # 244521
Post Screen resolution question
Hi, I just downloaded AntiX and installed it on my fairly new HP Pavilion p6336f. So far, everything seems fine, with one exception. The graphics card is an integrated one (Intel G43 Express) and the monitor's native resolution is 1920x1080. AntiX apparently didn't pick this up during installation, and it's giving me 1024x768, which on this wide monitor looks kind of, uh, wide.

There's a section in /etc/xorg.conf that reads:

Code:
Section "Screen"
  Identifier "Screen0"
  Device "Card0"
  Monitor "Monitor0"
  DefaultColorDepth 16
 
  SubSection "Display"
  Depth 8
  Modes "1024x768" "800x600"
  EndSubSection
  SubSection "Display"
  Depth 15
  Modes "1024x768" "800x600"
  EndSubSection
  SubSection "Display"
  Depth 16
  Modes "1024x768" "800x600"
  EndSubSection
  SubSection "Display"


and so on. I tried adding "1920x1080" in front of "1024x768" and rebooting, but that had no effect. Is AntiX looking somewhere else besides xorg.conf for this information?

Thanks in advance for any tips.

Eddie


Thu Sep 02, 2010 10:54 pm
Profile
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 8:07 pm
Posts: 8711
Location: Skullcrusher Mountain, Santee, CA USA
Has thanked: 589 times
Have thanks: 1962 times
Post # 244537
Post 
Search the xorg.conf file for "vesa", and replace it if you find it with "intel". It sounds like that's what you have, since vesa will provide that 1024x768 resolution, but not the one you want.


Fri Sep 03, 2010 3:05 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 6:37 am
Posts: 23
Location: Rose Valley (netherlands)
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Post # 244538
Post 
Hello PekingDuckDog,
maybe this an option to get your wanted reolution.

have a look at http://www.intel.com/support/graphics/sb/cs-010512.htm and follow the link to http://intellinuxgraphics.org/ , when updated xorg.config is the place to be.
Again adit as root :

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "your monitor brand"
ModelName "your model name"
Option "DPMS" "true"
HorizSync 30.0-see your monito specs
VertRefresh 50.0-see monito specs

and

Depth 16
Modes "1920x1080"

good luck :)

_________________
[SIZE="1"][color="Blue"]Registered Linux user #521436
SimplyMEPIS 11 @3 64Bit [color="DarkRed"]*[/color] KDE [color="darkred"]*[/color] motherboard: Intel ® DX58SO (J1PR) / 6.0GB Triple-Channel DDR3 (Kingston ®)@ 673MHz [color="darkred"]*[/color] Intel ® Core i7 Extreme 965 @ 3.20GHz [color="darkred"]*[/color] Hotswap SATA 1 TerraByte Hitachi Hitachi HDT721010SLA360 [color="darkred"]*[/color] Twinview : BenQ G700 @ 1280x1024 / BenQ G900W @ 1440x900 [color="DarkRed"]*[/color] nVidea ® 512MB GeForce 8400 GS [color="darkred"]*[/color] Realtek High Definition Audio [color="darkred"]*[/color] Logitech QuickCam Communicate STX webcam [color="darkred"]*[/color] Epson Stylus SX405 All-in-One [/color][/SIZE]:biggrin:


Fri Sep 03, 2010 3:18 am
Profile WWW
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:10 am
Posts: 3407
Location: The Netherlands
Has thanked: 296 times
Have thanks: 330 times
Post # 244654
Post 
You can enter the vendor and model information above in Settings-mepis x window assistant under the monitor tab. Might be easier to try that first to see if your monitor is listed there :smile:

_________________
MX-14.2 (upgraded from 14.1.1) ext4 Xfce4.10 * AMD Asus M4A785TD-V EVO AM3 * ASUS GeForce GT640-1GD5-L * AMD Processor Athlon II X4 635, sAM3 * HDA ATI SB (VT1708S Analog) * 2x4Gb DDR3 1600 Kingston * 22" Samsung SyncMaster P2250 * HP DeskJet F2280


Sat Sep 04, 2010 12:47 am
Profile
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 11:15 am
Posts: 277
Location: British Columbia
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 1 time
Post # 244673
Post Install graphics driver with sgfxi
Welcome to MEPIS , its the best!

Ok basics first...
how much ram have you got? Your tower can hold maximum of two banks of pc 133 @ 128mb each. So hopefully you have the maximum amount of ram which is 256mb.
Sorry to tell you the computer is not very new, whoever told you it was newish was either uninformed or was feeding you a story as pc133 ram is pretty ancient. Antix should do fine.

What size and type is your monitor?

To achieve the resolution.....
the easiest way is to use sgfxi. Sgfxi will set up your resolution faster and easier than any other way. I always use sgfxi.
Go to the wiki and type in sgfxi in the searchbar or click the link below....

Click here to go to the wiki page on sgfxi

Next question is what do you have for graphics? Are you using the onboard video or do you have a pci graphics card of some sort. The best would probably be to pick up a used ati graphics card that has about 256mb of ram on the card, maybe even a 512mb card but doubt if the tower can push a bigger card without overtaxing the power supply.

The ram on the vid card will really help a set up like yours.

Whenever I pick up an older computer I check the tower model out at crucial.com to see how much ram it can use.
Older computers with pentium 3 cpu's can sometimes hold 1 or 2 gb of ram. These older computers can be very fast with the maximum amount of ram installed.
I prefer building computers but re-furbishing an older computer with ram is always a good inexpensive option.

Anyways make sure you have the maximum amount of ram. Your type of ram is not expensive at all. You need two 128mb sticks of pc133 ram. If you can buy two new sticks, this is the type you need.....

Part #: CT174497 • SDRAM, PC133 • CL=3 • Unbuffered • Non-parity • 133MHz • 3.3V • 16Meg x 64

You may already know how to safely install ram but for those that don't here is a link to a good page that explains how to install ram.

Click Here to learn how to install ram in your personal computer.

then go to the wiki page I left the link to and install sgfxi. Its pretty easy.

_________________
Edit Grub
Triple Booting
Multi-multi booting and more grub info
Link to advanced DVD play
Making ndiswrapper work


Sat Sep 04, 2010 9:39 am
Profile YIM
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:26 pm
Posts: 7111
Has thanked: 390 times
Have thanks: 2313 times
Post # 244680
Post 
mepnoob2005 wrote:
Welcome to MEPIS , its the best!

Ok basics first...
how much ram have you got? Your tower can hold maximum of two banks of pc 133 @ 128mb each. So hopefully you have the maximum amount of ram which is 256mb.
Sorry to tell you the computer is not very new, whoever told you it was newish was either uninformed or was feeding you a story as pc133 ram is pretty ancient. Antix should do fine. ..............


Are you sure about that pc133 sdram / 256MB max memory bit?

The HP Pavilion p6336f doesn't look all that ancient to me: http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01746799&tmp_task=prodinfoCategory&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=uk&product=4120604&lang=en#N1197
Quote:
Memory upgrade information:
  • Four DDR3 DIMM (240-pin) sockets
  • Supports 2 GB DDR3 DIMMs
  • Supports dual channel memory architecture
  • Supported speeds:
    • PC3-8500 @ 1066 MHz
    • PC3-6400 @ 800 MHz
  • Non-ECC memory only, unbuffered
  • Supports up to 8 GB on 64-bit PCs
  • Supports up to 4 GB* on 32-bit PCs



Sat Sep 04, 2010 10:46 am
Profile
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 11:59 pm
Posts: 3259
Location: Deep South, New Zealand
Has thanked: 67 times
Have thanks: 135 times
Post # 244681
Post 
Kerry

I think his PC is actually pretty new.

Google gives this for specs

E5400
7 Gb PC3-6400 RAM
Mobo is a IPIEL-LA3
Onboard Intel GMA X4500 HD graphics
1 TB SATA 3G

Stevo's got the right idea. Change the vid driver in xorg.conf to intel, and bump up the res to "1920x1080". I'd also change the colour depth to "DefaultColorDepth 24".

Eddie - if you want to post your complete xorg.conf, someone here we can show exact changes required - if that helps.

EDIT - Snap Kent, posted same time I did :wink:

_________________
Desktop - Win 8-64 : Corsair 520HX, P5Q Pro, Q6600 G0 @ 3Ghz, 4Gb DDR2 1066, Asus GTX560 OC, 3xWD 500Gb Sata2, Asus CD/DVD, Logitech Wave Kb, G5, C300 Cam, Audio-gd NFB-12 + LD MKIV + GigaWorks T20.
Netbook - Ubuntu 12.04 64b, Asus 1015PED 2Gb Ram


Sat Sep 04, 2010 10:52 am
Profile
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 11:15 am
Posts: 277
Location: British Columbia
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 1 time
Post # 244733
Post 
Ok I thought it was one of these from this LINK
It can go down to human error I suppose. my mistake.
I would still use sgfxi in any case.

_________________
Edit Grub
Triple Booting
Multi-multi booting and more grub info
Link to advanced DVD play
Making ndiswrapper work


Sat Sep 04, 2010 5:00 pm
Profile YIM
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice

Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 10:05 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Southeastern Connecticut
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Post # 244755
Post 
Hi. I like to be awake for doing things like editing xorg.conf, so it took me a few days to reserve some time and try out the various suggestions. (I did spend too much of this weekend failing to revive a Windows setup that is in its death throes.) But I hybridized the advice from Stevo and RonnesB (the cat and the coyote!), adding the resolution like I did before, but also replacing "vesa" with "Intel" and plugging in "HP" (the monitor vendor) "w2338h" (the monitor model) and "G43" (the Intel chipset) where indicated. (I may try goosing the color depth up, but I can live with 16 just fine for now.)

Eadwine Rose, I couldn't find the Mepis X-windows Assistant. Is that somewhere in the menu? Under "Settings", I have "Focus" (and something called "Sloppy Mouse Focus") and I have a whole bunch of "Themes", but nothing else.

And everybody - thanks for the kind welcome!! I'm burning with curiosity about why the Iceape spell checker defaulted to Guatemalan Spanish, but that and whatever other questions I have might want to wait.

Eddie in Connecticut

(Edited to add that it works real great now! I did attain the desired 1920x1080 resolution, but, uh, forgot to tell you all that.... The Windows server must have punched more holes in my brain than I thought.)


Sat Sep 04, 2010 9:28 pm
Profile
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:26 pm
Posts: 7111
Has thanked: 390 times
Have thanks: 2313 times
Post # 244756
Post 
AntiX might not have the Mepis X-Windows Assistant (and even if it does there's a good chance its in a different location in the menus than where its at in Mepis 8.5)

{If you use sgfxi with its -z option it should detect your display and its settings}


Sat Sep 04, 2010 9:35 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 10 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.