Add a feature ? [NOT Solved]

Forum for discussion and implementation of project work to enhance mepis.org and other MEPIS Websites
Message
Author
User avatar
Tovian
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 253
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 8:30 pm

Add a feature ? [NOT Solved]

#1 Postby Tovian » Mon Sep 05, 2011 12:00 pm

.
On the "Board Index" page, immediately below the last ("Community") forum, there is a link to "Mark forums read". This is very handy and I use it frequently.

However, I discovered that I miss posts on topics I'm interested in when I use only the 5 most recent posts (at the top of the "Board Index" page). So, I've been using the "View active topics" link to see all the threads with activity since my last look. This page (view) works very nicely, but it doesn't have the "Mark forums read" link so that I can clear all the "unread" indicators after I've viewed what I'm interested in. I end up going back to the "Board Index" page just to hit that link.

I'd like to request that someone put the "Mark forums read" link either in the header area for ALL pages or at least somewhere on the "View active topics" page.

This is definitely not an urgent-priority request.

Thanks in advance. :happy:
Last edited by Tovian on Wed Sep 07, 2011 9:39 am, edited 2 times in total.
"Life is short....
Drink the Good Wine first"

User avatar
Jerry3904
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 15608
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:13 am

Re: Add a feature ?

#2 Postby Jerry3904 » Mon Sep 05, 2011 1:37 pm

The admin tried to copy/move that link before, as I remember, when we were setting this whole new board up, but it caused problems and had to be abandoned.
Production: 4.7.0-0.bpo.1-amd64, MX-15 RC1, AMD FX-4130 Quad-Core, GeForce GT 630/PCIe/SSE2, 8 GB, Kingston SSD 120 GB and WesternDigital 1TB
Testing: AAO 722: 3.16-0-4-686-pae. MX-15, AMD C-60 APU, 4 GB

User avatar
Tovian
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 253
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 8:30 pm

Re: Add a feature ?

#3 Postby Tovian » Mon Sep 05, 2011 2:58 pm

Jerry3904 wrote:The admin tried to copy/move that link before

.
That's weird ! I can copy the "Mark forums read" link (to the clipboard). Then I take the "View active topicss" link and do my browsing from there. When I'm done I can paste the url for the "Mark forums read" into the address bar. It works perfectly. It's just a kluge to do it this way.

In which location did "The admin" try to place the link ?

Why is it still raining on your tree :confused:
"Life is short....
Drink the Good Wine first"

User avatar
Jerry3904
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 15608
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:13 am

Re: Add a feature ?

#4 Postby Jerry3904 » Mon Sep 05, 2011 3:30 pm

At the top of the page somewhere, I seem to remember, but Peregrine can tell us if she sees this thread.

It's been raining on my tree for longer than this avatar has been on the page...
Production: 4.7.0-0.bpo.1-amd64, MX-15 RC1, AMD FX-4130 Quad-Core, GeForce GT 630/PCIe/SSE2, 8 GB, Kingston SSD 120 GB and WesternDigital 1TB
Testing: AAO 722: 3.16-0-4-686-pae. MX-15, AMD C-60 APU, 4 GB

User avatar
richb
Administrator
Posts: 13114
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:17 pm

Re: Add a feature ?

#5 Postby richb » Mon Sep 05, 2011 9:10 pm

Mark forums read has been troublesome from the start, It is not a simple change as there are many separate files that make up the forum. And when a change was made to put it in the top banner both locations broke. So the decision was to leave it as is and it will most likely remain so.

As you pointed out, it is a minor inconvenience as opposed to breaking the functionality entirely.
Forum Rules
Guide - How to Ask for Help

Rich

Laptop: Acer V5-572G: Intel i5, 12 GIG mem, Intel graphics, SanDisk SSD, 256GB
Virtualbox: Win 7
Desktop: MX-15- 64, AMD A8 7600 FM2+ CPU R7 Graphics, fglrx driver, 16 GIG Mem. Samsung EVO SSD 250 GB

User avatar
Tovian
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 253
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 8:30 pm

Re: Add a feature ?

#6 Postby Tovian » Tue Sep 06, 2011 9:00 am

richb wrote:As you pointed out, it is a minor inconvenience as opposed to breaking the functionality entirely.

Yep. I solved the problem by simply creating a bookmark (to that URL) in my FF "bookmarks toolbar" (at the top of the window).
"Life is short....
Drink the Good Wine first"

User avatar
richb
Administrator
Posts: 13114
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:17 pm

Re: Add a feature ?

#7 Postby richb » Tue Sep 06, 2011 11:43 am

Tovian wrote:
richb wrote:As you pointed out, it is a minor inconvenience as opposed to breaking the functionality entirely.

Yep. I solved the problem by simply creating a bookmark (to that URL) in my FF "bookmarks toolbar" (at the top of the window).

Great idea!
Forum Rules
Guide - How to Ask for Help

Rich

Laptop: Acer V5-572G: Intel i5, 12 GIG mem, Intel graphics, SanDisk SSD, 256GB
Virtualbox: Win 7
Desktop: MX-15- 64, AMD A8 7600 FM2+ CPU R7 Graphics, fglrx driver, 16 GIG Mem. Samsung EVO SSD 250 GB

User avatar
DBeckett
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 3070
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 3:59 pm

Re: Add a feature ?

#8 Postby DBeckett » Tue Sep 06, 2011 12:25 pm

richb wrote:
Tovian wrote:Yep. I solved the problem by simply creating a bookmark (to that URL) in my FF "bookmarks toolbar" (at the top of the window).

Great idea!

Indeed! Great idea.

[Edit]

Then again.... maybe not.

I'm recalling that this came up once before, where a link doesn't continue to work because the hash changes.
Last edited by DBeckett on Wed Sep 07, 2011 4:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3, AMD FX-6100 hex-core, 3.3GHz, 8G, Radeon HD6570

User avatar
Tovian
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 253
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 8:30 pm

Re: Add a feature ? [NOT Solved]

#9 Postby Tovian » Wed Sep 07, 2011 9:49 am

.
Well, it was working - then it wasn't working. Today it looks like it worked - but it didn't.

I've done some research/testing and discovered the following... the link IS CHANGING
Yesterday's link

Code: Select all

http://forum.mepiscommunity.org/index.php?hash=eb786ec6&mark=forums

Today's link

Code: Select all

http://forum.mepiscommunity.org/index.php?hash=dae2cef1&mark=forums

The HASH value SEEMS to change daily (or maybe with some other frequency but I can't verify the frequency until more days pass). Also, the HASH value might be different for each user.

I wonder if this might also be a contributor to the original problem with re-locating the link ??

Bottom Line: Although the Link-bookmarking technique works perfectly for static links it does not work for dynamic links. (Perhaps someone could write a script that could fetch the HASH value and stuff it in a link ?)
"Life is short....
Drink the Good Wine first"

User avatar
Gaer Boy
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 1973
Age: 80
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 6:06 am

Re: Add a feature ? [NOT Solved]

#10 Postby Gaer Boy » Wed Sep 07, 2011 11:20 am

Well, my link today is different from yours:

Code: Select all

http://forum.mepiscommunity.org/index.php?hash=1dd3baf4&mark=forums

And, as I suspected, if I logout and back in, it's different again:

Code: Select all

http://forum.mepiscommunity.org/index.php?hash=43902073&mark=forums

This is bound to be the case, since the link is not there if you read the forum while you're logged out.

Phil

AsRock FM2A88X-ITX+, A8-6500, 8GB, 120GB Samsung SSD (GPT), 1TB HDD (MBR), MX-15, MX-14.4
Acer Aspire One 150, Atom N270, 120GB HDD, MX-14.3


Return to “Website”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest