MX & MEPIS Community Forum

Linux operating systems based on Debian Stable
View unanswered posts | View unsolved topics | View active topics |



Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Kopete doesn't work...Am I doing something wrong? 
Author Message
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice

Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 7:03 pm
Posts: 97
Location: Athens,Greece
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 1 time
Post # 298285
Post Kopete doesn't work...Am I doing something wrong?
Hi, everyone.

Re-installed Mepis 11 after a long time, and although I am trying to log in using my MSN account, I cannot connect at all.
The same thing happens when I use KMess and SIM. I just cannot connect.
Is there something that has changed within the last days? I used to be able to connect without a hitch, some time ago.

Many thanks in advance.


Thu Apr 05, 2012 5:50 pm
Profile
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:10 am
Posts: 3413
Location: The Netherlands
Has thanked: 302 times
Have thanks: 331 times
Post # 298308
Post Re: Kopete doesn't work...Am I doing something wrong?
Can you connect using meebo.com?

At least it's something until a solution comes along. Pidgin connects fine by the way, just talked to someone using msn.

_________________
MX-14.2 (upgraded from 14.1.1) ext4 Xfce4.10 * AMD Asus M4A785TD-V EVO AM3 * ASUS GeForce GT640-1GD5-L * AMD Processor Athlon II X4 635, sAM3 * HDA ATI SB (VT1708S Analog) * 2x4Gb DDR3 1600 Kingston * 22" Samsung SyncMaster P2250 * HP DeskJet F2280


Fri Apr 06, 2012 4:13 am
Profile
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice

Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 7:03 pm
Posts: 97
Location: Athens,Greece
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 1 time
Post # 298309
 Re: Kopete doesn't work...Am I doing something wrong?
Many thanks for the answer, Eadwine Rose.
I'll check it out and report back.


Fri Apr 06, 2012 5:24 am
Profile
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice

Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 7:03 pm
Posts: 97
Location: Athens,Greece
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 1 time
Post # 298336
Post Re: Kopete doesn't work...Am I doing something wrong?
Meebo is an online solution that works fine.
Many thanks, my friend.


Fri Apr 06, 2012 5:02 pm
Profile
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:10 am
Posts: 3413
Location: The Netherlands
Has thanked: 302 times
Have thanks: 331 times
Post # 298354
Post Re: Kopete doesn't work...Am I doing something wrong?
Is it connecting now?

Might be worth a google otherwise. I know that pidgin is doing what it needs to do and is connecting. I don't use Kopete anymore, so.. no idea there.

_________________
MX-14.2 (upgraded from 14.1.1) ext4 Xfce4.10 * AMD Asus M4A785TD-V EVO AM3 * ASUS GeForce GT640-1GD5-L * AMD Processor Athlon II X4 635, sAM3 * HDA ATI SB (VT1708S Analog) * 2x4Gb DDR3 1600 Kingston * 22" Samsung SyncMaster P2250 * HP DeskJet F2280


Sat Apr 07, 2012 1:37 am
Profile
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice

Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 7:03 pm
Posts: 97
Location: Athens,Greece
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 1 time
Post # 298381
Post Re: Kopete doesn't work...Am I doing something wrong?
I got no problem with Pidgin.
It just nedds a lot of things installed along with it, so I was looking for a KDE alternative.
Many thanks, again.


Sat Apr 07, 2012 3:59 pm
Profile
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice

Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 7:03 pm
Posts: 97
Location: Athens,Greece
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 1 time
Post # 298382
Post Re: Kopete doesn't work...Am I doing something wrong?
Although Pidgin was installed, it didn't launch when clicked on.
I installed aMSN and it works.


Sat Apr 07, 2012 4:12 pm
Profile
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 4:05 pm
Posts: 2845
Location: Pinellas Park, FL
Has thanked: 114 times
Have thanks: 1817 times
Post # 298384
Post Re: Kopete doesn't work...Am I doing something wrong?
captainnemo wrote:
Although Pidgin was installed, it didn't launch when clicked on.

Install gnome-media , then in a terminal as your regular user (not root) run
gstreamer-properties
You don't have to do anything in the GUI that pops up (although it won't hurt anything if you do). After you close it you'll be able to start Pidgin.

It's a bug not limited to Pidgin. Some gnome based programs using gstreamer assume that a config file from setting up gstreamer will be present. Since MEPIS doesn't include gnome-media in its default, and gstreamer doesn't depend on it to bring it in automatically, the command that creates that config file is missing when gstreamer is installed.

Programs using gstreamer can be written to use sane defaults when the config isn't present - most are. Pidgin is one that hasn't been.

_________________
XFX Nforce 750 (built in GeForce 8300), Athlon X2 5000
Lenovo G550 , Intel T4400 , Intel Mobile 4 graphics


Sat Apr 07, 2012 4:35 pm

timkb4cq thanked by: lucky9
Profile
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 8:07 pm
Posts: 8776
Location: Skullcrusher Mountain, Santee, CA USA
Has thanked: 612 times
Have thanks: 1992 times
Post # 298385
Post Re: Kopete doesn't work...Am I doing something wrong?
Have you tried upgrading libmsn0.3 from the community repository to 0.4.2.1? I seem to recall this was added to fix this very problem.

It may still be in the testing repo.


Sat Apr 07, 2012 4:42 pm

Stevo thanked by: lucky9
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 9 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.