MX & MEPIS Community Forum

Linux operating systems based on Debian Stable
View unanswered posts | View unsolved topics | View active topics |



Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Is this a new bug? 
Author Message
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 7:02 am
Posts: 805
Location: Beirut - Lebanon
Has thanked: 98 times
Have thanks: 61 times
Post # 298794
Post Is this a new bug?
Greetings,

I wanted to start a parallel session as root and the computer just froze. I had to power down with the power button. I tried two or three times with the same results.

Is it due to one of the last updates?

Thanks,

Michel


Wed Apr 18, 2012 4:26 am
Profile WWW
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 8:06 pm
Posts: 2952
Has thanked: 52 times
Have thanks: 376 times
Post # 298806
Post Re: Is this a new bug?
what do you mean by parallel session? do you mean, opening a terminal and su'ing as root?


Wed Apr 18, 2012 2:10 pm
Profile
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 7:02 am
Posts: 805
Location: Beirut - Lebanon
Has thanked: 98 times
Have thanks: 61 times
Post # 298833
Post Re: Is this a new bug?
No going to the start menu and then "Leave" then "Start a parallel session as a different user"

Thanks,

Michel


Thu Apr 19, 2012 4:22 am
Profile WWW
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 8:09 pm
Posts: 611
Location: Dallas, Texas
Has thanked: 40 times
Have thanks: 58 times
Post # 298841
Post Re: Is this a new bug?
Michel,

I am sorry I could not duplicate your problem in Roadblock 64. I went to KDE->Leave->Log Out and then Logged in as Root. This created a Root session. Then I could go to KDE->Leave->Switch User to switch between the two different sessions. The only thing required upon switching was to input the correct password each time you switched. When the Switch user was called the "Run Command" box appeared at the top of the screen and you select the desired session from it. There was something mentioned about using the Function Keys to switch sessions, but that doesn't work on Roadblock.

I hope this helps,
Steve

_________________
I messed with the dragon and now I am ready for the ketchup!
The only stupid question is the one you already know the answer.

~Krispy Kritter~

Toshiba Satellite A215-S7427(AMD-64)
Windows7/M11(KDE4.6.5)/M11(RoadblockTRK2-32)'buntus13.1/MX14b2/Tanglu1.0


Thu Apr 19, 2012 10:24 am

KrispyKritter thanked by: lucky9
Profile WWW
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 7:02 am
Posts: 805
Location: Beirut - Lebanon
Has thanked: 98 times
Have thanks: 61 times
Post # 298844
Post Re: Is this a new bug?
This is the way I do it too and I could always move between sessions without any problems. This is why I'm wondering if it's a bug.

I also realize that the only major change to my system, aside from the updates, was me installing virtual box, although the problem happens when virtual box is not loaded.

Thanks,

Michel


Thu Apr 19, 2012 1:45 pm
Profile WWW
Forum Regular
Forum Regular

Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 10:02 pm
Posts: 412
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 51 times
Post # 298845
Post Re: Is this a new bug?
I have experienced very similar occurrences.
For me, it happens with my "vanilla" M11, + Roadblock 32, + Roadblock 64, & Roadblock TRK 32.
Also, my login screen becomes almost unreadable when swapping users. It is very unresponsive--sometimes it recovers, but usually a hard reboot is required.

Jerry in Anchorage.


Thu Apr 19, 2012 4:28 pm
Profile
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 7:02 am
Posts: 805
Location: Beirut - Lebanon
Has thanked: 98 times
Have thanks: 61 times
Post # 298852
Post Re: Is this a new bug?
Any thoughts from the gurus? Moreover my system has become overall unstable and unresponsive, if it goes to sleep it will freeze and I have to power down.

Any repair protocols, test, etc..?

Michel


Fri Apr 20, 2012 3:36 am
Profile WWW
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 5:54 am
Posts: 11005
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma U.S.A.
Has thanked: 3765 times
Have thanks: 897 times
Post # 298853
Post Re: Is this a new bug?
I think I'd try the Mepis User Assistant to reset configurations and groups as a next step.

_________________
Yes, even I am dishonest. Not in many ways, but in some. Forty-one, I think it is.
--Mark Twain


Fri Apr 20, 2012 3:52 am
Profile
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 7:02 am
Posts: 805
Location: Beirut - Lebanon
Has thanked: 98 times
Have thanks: 61 times
Post # 298854
Post Re: Is this a new bug?
I did that for root and user but the system still hangs when I try to run a parallel session.

Thanks,

Michel


Fri Apr 20, 2012 4:46 am
Profile WWW
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 7:02 am
Posts: 805
Location: Beirut - Lebanon
Has thanked: 98 times
Have thanks: 61 times
Post # 298855
Post Re: Is this a new bug?
I did a complete virus scan using clamav. No viruses were found, but now I can run a parallel session! Go figure.

Thanks,

Michel


Fri Apr 20, 2012 6:45 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.