MEPIS Community Forum

A Linux operating system based on Debian Stable
View unanswered posts | View unsolved topics | View active topics |



Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
SimplyME 11 on ASUS EeePc 1000H: fresh install, but no WLAN 
Author Message
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 4:30 pm
Posts: 1458
Location: Flinthills of Kansas, USA
Has thanked: 254 times
Have thanks: 139 times
Post # 300189
Post Re: SimplyME 11 on ASUS EeePc 1000H: fresh install, but no W
Maybe....
In a terminal as root>
modprobe rt2860sta ...then
iwconfig wlan0 ...then
dhclient wlan0 ...then
ifup wlan0 ........ :needcoffee: Jerry

_________________
http://patentabsurdity.com/
AMD 64x2 2.6GHz 4GB ram M-11.9.92 kernel 3.10-3-amd64 kde 4.11.5 mixed/unstable
"beware a frequent flirt with potential disaster"


Wed May 23, 2012 11:54 am
Profile
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 8:22 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Geneva
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 1 time
Post # 300194
Post Re: SimplyME 11 on ASUS EeePc 1000H: fresh install, but no W  [Solved]
Hi Jerry, thanks for your info. Interesting, but a bit time consuming. Probably worth doing, if there would be a lot of text.

Now I understand, what you meant about the red dot in NetworkManager: Because that red dot did appear in the space, where the NetworkManager icon usually shows up, in the system tray:
„WLAN Interface not connected“.

In order for that to happen, I googled a bit, got some more recommendations, and then I had to modifie a file within DolphinFileManager, because someone said:
„Is wlan listed in /etc/network/interfaces? Network Manager will ignore any such interfaces.“
But actually, he meant: „Is 'auto wlan0' listed in...?“

I then whent to the file: /etc/network/interface: I uncommented: 'auto wlan0'.

(And later, also:'auto wifi', and 'auto eth0', but I am not sure, if that helped to, but it is working better after those changes.)

After rebooting a second time, I finally have the connection .(!)

After a check in the NetworkAssistant, I see that those settings don't all match to the settings in the NetworkManager, but nevertheless, the wlan0 dot in „Interface Status“ has changed from gray to green („Running“), leaving the eth0 dot gray. Furthermore, in the same control panel, at „Interfaces“, it shows the wlan0 configuration status as „Was not started“, even though wlan0 is already connected and enablabling a Internet connection.


Facts:

Fact 1:

. Auto wlan0 means "Select an wlan0 interface automatically"
Auto Ethernet means "Select an Ethernet interface automatically"
Auto eth0 means "autconfigure the eth0 interface".

Fact 2:
My wlan0 stettings within the NetworkManager are: „Use static IP settings“.

Conclusion:

Therefor, an enabled „auto wlan“ file entry in would conflicts with a static setting.
I guess that if I had set „Use DHCP to ge IP settings“, then I would of had to leave „auto wlan0“ enabled.
That is probably why I had to disable „auto wlan“.
Changements from automatic to static settings would probably therefor require manual changemts in /etc/network/interfaces.

Confirmation of conlusion:

FAQ
Q. How do I configure a static IP address (for a server, etc) ?
A) Configure /etc/network/interfaces, see
wiki.debian.org/NetworkConfiguration

I think, I won't bother to download and install „wicd deb“.


SOLVED. Thanks to All, and thanks again to Jerry.

Nota Bene / Please note:
The Interface settings must correspond with the code/settings in the „interfaces file“ @
/etc/network/interfaces. Otherwhise there will be no connection:

- automatic with automatic

static with „disabled auto“


...I am still getting the pop up message „KTTSD failed to start“: who cares?...

_________________
My system profile:
sysprofile.de/id166094


Wed May 23, 2012 12:42 pm

eeepcuser thanked by: JBoman
Profile
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 4:30 pm
Posts: 1458
Location: Flinthills of Kansas, USA
Has thanked: 254 times
Have thanks: 139 times
Post # 300205
Post Re: SimplyME 11 on ASUS EeePc 1000H: fresh install, but no W
Glad you managed to get it working as it can be a real challange in Mepis. With the network up and running you can get and install Wicd through the Synaptic package manager that is included in Mepis; it's the same package manager used to update and upgrade Mepis. I would highly recommend installing it as an additional option should you encounter the problem again. I'm pretty sure it has been repackaged for Mepis and is in the community repositories>>> see the manual pages for instructions to enable and use the community repositories (tab at the top of this forum pages). :popcorn: Jerry

_________________
http://patentabsurdity.com/
AMD 64x2 2.6GHz 4GB ram M-11.9.92 kernel 3.10-3-amd64 kde 4.11.5 mixed/unstable
"beware a frequent flirt with potential disaster"


Wed May 23, 2012 3:30 pm
Profile
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 5:54 am
Posts: 10962
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma U.S.A.
Has thanked: 3725 times
Have thanks: 890 times
Post # 300216
Post Re: SimplyME 11 on ASUS EeePc 1000H: fresh install, but no W
USB FlashDrive by first choice. The old SneakerNet as it were.

_________________
Yes, even I am dishonest. Not in many ways, but in some. Forty-one, I think it is.
--Mark Twain


Wed May 23, 2012 6:58 pm
Profile
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 8:22 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Geneva
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 1 time
Post # 300237
Post Re: SimplyME 11 on ASUS EeePc 1000H: fresh install, but no W
Thanks, Jerry.

@Lucky9: I don't understand, what you are trying to say. To what are you refering to? I don't get it...

_________________
My system profile:
sysprofile.de/id166094


Thu May 24, 2012 5:37 am
Profile
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 6:51 pm
Posts: 1243
Has thanked: 65 times
Have thanks: 132 times
Post # 300255
Post Re: SimplyME 11 on ASUS EeePc 1000H: fresh install, but no W
eeepcuser wrote:
Thanks, Jerry.

@Lucky9: I don't understand, what you are trying to say. To what are you refering to? I don't get it...


He's referring to how to get data from one computer to another. The Sneakernet was people walking with (usually) floppies.

_________________
Intel Celeron 1007U with integrated HD Graphics 2500, 4GB RAM
AMD E-450 64-bit APU, AMD M1 chipset, AMD Radeon 6320 video, 6GB RAM

The question is half the size of the universe, and the answer takes up the other half.

Green Comet


Thu May 24, 2012 12:04 pm
Profile WWW
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 5:54 am
Posts: 10962
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma U.S.A.
Has thanked: 3725 times
Have thanks: 890 times
Post # 300266
Post Re: SimplyME 11 on ASUS EeePc 1000H: fresh install, but no W
Yes, Sneakernet is walking with CD/DVD in hand from one computer to another.

_________________
Yes, even I am dishonest. Not in many ways, but in some. Forty-one, I think it is.
--Mark Twain


Thu May 24, 2012 1:05 pm
Profile
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 8:22 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Geneva
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 1 time
Post # 300346
Post Re: SimplyME 11 on ASUS EeePc 1000H: fresh install, but no W
For more info about the topic go to: Hardware, then Networking, then to thread "How To: NetworkManager in Debian Squeeze: Enabling Interface Management" @ viewtopic.php?f=19&t=33099 :fox:

_________________
My system profile:
sysprofile.de/id166094


Sat May 26, 2012 11:22 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 18 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.