Compiz - window title bar disappears

Topics/Questions/Guides about Windows Managers and Desktop Environments (other than KDE) should go here.
Message
Author
User avatar
mhl
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 3:52 pm

Compiz - window title bar disappears

#1 Postby mhl » Sat Apr 18, 2009 3:53 pm

When I enable Compiz, windows lose their title bars and widgets. So Compiz is unusable - help !!! :dizzy:

User avatar
Buildereen
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 196
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 5:30 pm

#2 Postby Buildereen » Sat Apr 18, 2009 6:00 pm

Well I wouldn't say its unusable but your correct in thinking it's a bit unstable. I'm sure just about everyone here loses the title bars on Windows at some time when using Compiz. Put it down to an anomally thats yet to be discovered. I normally solve it by simply reloading Compiz from the Compiz-icon in the Taskbar which is far easier than some of the other hoops I've had to jump through to get it back up and running on other occasions. Sorry I don't have an answer apart from to say Compiz works to a degree.. I've had it working worse at other times and on other versions of Mepis and in other Distro's...My advice is if you're not a tinkerer and are new to Linux then don't use it.

User avatar
loco
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 588
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 2:00 am

oh, and *welcome*

#3 Postby loco » Sat Apr 18, 2009 7:09 pm

mhl wrote:When I enable Compiz, windows lose their title bars and widgets. So Compiz is unusable - help !!! :dizzy:

hi,

do you have fusion-icon installed? ccsm (conpiz config settings manager)? also what kind of card? if it's nvidia then this might be just what you are looking for.

also, as previously mentioned tell us a little about the machine, graphics card, mghzs, cpu(s), ram... as well as how you installed compiz-fusion, which version...
:beach: -->easy<--
ps something like -> emerald --replace <- without the arrows.
pps i like it, if you couldn't tell <ohhh>. ;-)

User avatar
nlyric
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 490
Age: 61
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 7:49 pm

#4 Postby nlyric » Sat Apr 18, 2009 9:51 pm

mhl,
Did you install it from the default repos? If you did the first thing I would ask is did you also install compiz-kde?
I think I have lost my mind which is making it extremely difficult to remember where I was when I used it last.....:hmm:

User avatar
mhl
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 3:52 pm

#5 Postby mhl » Sun Apr 19, 2009 10:38 am

loco wrote:hi,

do you have fusion-icon installed? ccsm (conpiz config settings manager)? also what kind of card? if it's nvidia then this might be just what you are looking for.

also, as previously mentioned tell us a little about the machine, graphics card, mghzs, cpu(s), ram... as well as how you installed compiz-fusion, which version...


loco-
Yes, fusion-icon and ccsm installed. I followed the link and instructions in this thread (post #12) and installed compiz-fusion-all (Lenny) from Shame's repo.

PC is Athlon 64X2 4200+, 3 GB RAM, graphics card is Nvidia 7600 with 512 MB RAM. nvidia-xconfig and nvidia-kernel-2.6.27-1-mepis-smp are also installed. I tried the xconfig setting in your link but it trashed my xorg.conf.

nlyric wrote:mhl,
Did you install it from the default repos? If you did the first thing I would ask is did you also install compiz-kde?

Yes, compiz-kde also installed.

I have not experienced such problems with Compiz under PCLinuxOS, Mint 6 or Ubuntu 8.10 which all work flawlessly.

User avatar
richb
Administrator
Posts: 13014
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:17 pm

#6 Postby richb » Sun Apr 19, 2009 11:00 am

You might try emerald --replace from the command line, and reload Window manager from the fusion icon. If this works add emerald --replace in the compiz settings Effects section, WindowDecoration, Command. Make sure you have emerald installed.
Forum Rules
Guide - How to Ask for Help

Rich

Laptop: Acer V5-572G: Intel i5, 12 GIG mem, Intel graphics, SanDisk SSD, 256GB
Virtualbox: Win 7
Desktop: MX-15- 64, AMD A8 7600 FM2+ CPU R7 Graphics, fglrx driver, 16 GIG Mem. Samsung EVO SSD 250 GB

User avatar
Stevo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 11129
Age: 57
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 8:07 pm

#7 Postby Stevo » Sun Apr 19, 2009 11:15 am

You might double-check that the package versions related to Compiz all match. The Compiz from Shame's repo would be .7.9 something, and from Lenny, .7.6. Fusion-icon should be 1.0x, though. I looked at the instructions you posted; usually you have to resort to aptitude to get Shame's version to install, and that's why I want to double-check.
The optimist proclaims that we live in the best of all possible worlds, and the pessimist fears this is true.

James Branch Cabell

User avatar
nlyric
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 490
Age: 61
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 7:49 pm

#8 Postby nlyric » Sun Apr 19, 2009 11:16 am

And I assume it makes no difference using either emerald or kde window decoration. Is that right? (rt clk compiz fusion icon--choose window decorator)
I tried the xconfig setting in your link but it trashed my xorg.conf.
Does the same for me.
I am not sure what to suggest other then try the version from the Mepis repos rather then from Shames. You just won't have emerald. I am using the one from the default repos but Shames works well for me too.

Edit::::Didn't see Rich and Stevos posts I would check out what they suggest for sure--- Good luck
I think I have lost my mind which is making it extremely difficult to remember where I was when I used it last.....:hmm:

User avatar
mhl
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 3:52 pm

#9 Postby mhl » Sun Apr 19, 2009 2:44 pm

Well, I have tried emerald --replace, uninstalling all of Shame's compiz and re-installing from the Mepis repos, ensuring that all components are the same version number - but still no luck. I'm not going to bother any more - it's not critical to operations, although disappointing that I can't get Mepis to handle compiz when other distros can support it without this fuss.

Thanks for your suggestions everyone who replied.

User avatar
loco
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 588
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 2:00 am

#10 Postby loco » Sun Apr 19, 2009 3:07 pm

yeah, hi there

thanks for all the replies... referring to the goodness in post #5 you machine shall perform immaculately, in a minute.

which drivers for the "7600" and how did you install them? i have knoticed a couple of times? that i needed to reinstall (drivers only) then all is “just peachy.â€Â


Return to “Other WMs / DEs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest