DigiKam and gphoto2 will only work as root

If you are having a problem with getting any of your computer's hardware to work with MEPIS or you can't find the right driver, this is the forum to use. It's for newbies and regular users to post questions. Just make sure to post what hardware you are having problems with, in the subject and not just in the post's text area, please.
Message
Author
User avatar
johnboy68
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 66
Age: 2015
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 10:48 am

DigiKam and gphoto2 will only work as root

#1 Postby johnboy68 » Tue Oct 20, 2009 11:21 pm

I just got my new Nikon CoolPix L100 and am trying to get it to work on my MEPIS 8 desktop.

Digikam was already installed and I used Synaptic to install gphoto2. My problem is:

1. Can only use the command line for qphoto2 to get the photos off the camera when I am logged in as root.

2. Can only use DigiKam to access the media when logged in as root and it still does not download all the files. It only get the first one.

So it seems I can get the files off but would rather use a GUI frontend like DigiKam instead of having to use the command line every time AND I would like to be able to do it as a user and not as root.

I have googled and googled and have not found an answer.

Any ideas?

User avatar
Brooko
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 3259
Age: 49
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 11:59 pm

#2 Postby Brooko » Wed Oct 21, 2009 3:07 am

There's a possible fix here in the wiki - I wrote it for my kodak - but evidently works for other models also. This should solve the issue of access as user.

For the single photo problem - try downgrading digikam to the Lenny version in the Debian repo - instead of the Community version. That used to work for me. Unfortunately the later versions of digikam all limited me to the 'one photo bug'.

The good news - I'm now using KDE 4.3 (Danum's remaster) and am pleased to say that digikam KDE4 version works out of the box with my Kodak. Hopefully it will do same with your model when you eventually switch.
Desktop - Win 8-64 : Corsair 520HX, P5Q Pro, Q6600 G0 @ 3Ghz, 4Gb DDR2 1066, Asus GTX560 OC, 3xWD 500Gb Sata2, Asus CD/DVD, Logitech Wave Kb, G5, C300 Cam, Audio-gd NFB-12 + LD MKIV + GigaWorks T20.
Netbook - Ubuntu 12.04 64b, Asus 1015PED 2Gb Ram

User avatar
beckwith
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 475
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 9:27 pm

#3 Postby beckwith » Wed Oct 21, 2009 5:37 am

The format of /etc/udev/rules.d/*photo2* has change since the Wiki was
written. I have almost the same problem with my Canon: which is in the
list in /etc: Only root can download, but I don't have the 1 picture problem.
I tried changing the permisisons on /usr/bin/digikam to 4755 (set uid on),
but that didn't help.
I have yet to try Lyckwy... liquidchicken's method.

User avatar
Brooko
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 3259
Age: 49
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 11:59 pm

#4 Postby Brooko » Wed Oct 21, 2009 6:03 am

So - follow the pattern ....

For Mepis 8 - instead of (this was my kodak)
SYSFS{idVendor}=="040a", SYSFS{idProduct}=="05bd", MODE="0660", GROUP="plugdev"


Use a line from the existing file and apply the same format - so a random line ....
ATTRS{idVendor}=="2770", ATTRS{idProduct}=="905c", MODE="0664", GROUP="plugdev"


Is now edited to:
ATTRS{idVendor}=="040a", ATTRS{idProduct}=="05db", MODE="0664", GROUP="plugdev"


You're welcome to try Alan's (Lykwydchykyn's) script - but it was for the 6 series or older, so YMMV. My fix did work for a lot of people with cameras other than kodak.

I'll change/edit the wiki ....
Desktop - Win 8-64 : Corsair 520HX, P5Q Pro, Q6600 G0 @ 3Ghz, 4Gb DDR2 1066, Asus GTX560 OC, 3xWD 500Gb Sata2, Asus CD/DVD, Logitech Wave Kb, G5, C300 Cam, Audio-gd NFB-12 + LD MKIV + GigaWorks T20.
Netbook - Ubuntu 12.04 64b, Asus 1015PED 2Gb Ram

User avatar
johnboy68
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 66
Age: 2015
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 10:48 am

Sweet Sucess!!

#5 Postby johnboy68 » Wed Oct 21, 2009 6:26 am

Brooko - Thanks SO much!

That worked very well. I was making the changes while you were updating your post... It wasn't that hard with the "new" format of the file to figure where to put those values.

So that fixed my permissions issue then I had to uninstall the MEPIS Community version of DigiKam and install the Lenny version as you suggested to get rid of the "one pic" bug. That worked as well.

Now, how do I tell Synaptic to quit saying I need to upgrade DigiKam?

Thanks again.

User avatar
Brooko
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 3259
Age: 49
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 11:59 pm

#6 Postby Brooko » Wed Oct 21, 2009 7:41 am

You just need to pin the packages. There may be an easier way to do it - but here's my method.

Open konqueror as superuser (root)
Navigate to /etc/apt/ directory, and click to edit the preferences file

Add this section:
Package: digikam
Pin: version 2:0.9.4-1
Pin-Priority: 1001


You can put it anywhere in that file - just make sure it looks like the other entries in the file. Save and close.

Restart and reload synaptic.

What it does is "pin" that particular package - makes sure synaptic doesn't update it
Desktop - Win 8-64 : Corsair 520HX, P5Q Pro, Q6600 G0 @ 3Ghz, 4Gb DDR2 1066, Asus GTX560 OC, 3xWD 500Gb Sata2, Asus CD/DVD, Logitech Wave Kb, G5, C300 Cam, Audio-gd NFB-12 + LD MKIV + GigaWorks T20.
Netbook - Ubuntu 12.04 64b, Asus 1015PED 2Gb Ram

User avatar
Danum
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 2687
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 5:49 pm

#7 Postby Danum » Wed Oct 21, 2009 8:14 am

Open synaptic, do a search for digikam,
click on digikam, and the line will turn blue
Click on Package (top) and from the drop down menu
click on lock version.
synaptic will then not upgrade it.

Danum
Desktop.
Zalman Z11 Plus ATX PC Tower, AMD FX 8350 Black Edition Vishera, 8 Core 4.4 GHz, Kingston HyperX FURY Red 16GB, Nvidia GT740 Graphics, Pioneer BDR-209EBK Writer, 2 x Seagate 1TB SSHD SATA Hybrid Hard Drives. ASUS VS278Q 27 inch HD Monitor

User avatar
ko
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 2485
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 4:43 am

#8 Postby ko » Wed Oct 21, 2009 8:22 am

@Brooko:

Alternative way for pinning an installed package - with aptitude, as root:

to 'pin': aptitude hold digikam
to 'unpin': aptitude unhold digikam

...no manual edits needed.

Regards, Ko
Ko Bros Linux User #312596.  MX14.4, MX14.3, Mepis 12, Debian 7, antiX 15, Peppermint 5...and sometimes Win7

User avatar
Danum
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 2687
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 5:49 pm

#9 Postby Danum » Wed Oct 21, 2009 8:24 am

You beat me to it Ko, thanks

Danum
Desktop.
Zalman Z11 Plus ATX PC Tower, AMD FX 8350 Black Edition Vishera, 8 Core 4.4 GHz, Kingston HyperX FURY Red 16GB, Nvidia GT740 Graphics, Pioneer BDR-209EBK Writer, 2 x Seagate 1TB SSHD SATA Hybrid Hard Drives. ASUS VS278Q 27 inch HD Monitor

User avatar
mbaustian1
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 3:49 pm

Re: DigiKam and gphoto2 will only work as root

#10 Postby mbaustian1 » Tue Feb 15, 2011 6:06 pm

This problem suddenly cropped up on the camera I've used with m8 for years. I was unable to locate the wiki article Brooko referenced and when mucking about in the libgphot2 rules.d I think I understand what Brooko was instructing to do but I'm not sure where the line

SYSFS{idVendor}=="040a", SYSFS{idProduct}=="05bd", MODE="0660", GROUP="plugdev"

came from. If I get this I'm looking for the equivalent values of "040a" and "05bd" that apply to my camera and am to modify a line in rules.d to incorporate them.

Any help would be appreciated.


Return to “Hardware General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests