MX & MEPIS Community Forum

Linux operating systems based on Debian Stable
View unanswered posts | View unsolved topics | View active topics |



Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
DigiKam and gphoto2 will only work as root 
Author Message
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice

Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 10:48 am
Posts: 66
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Post # 198461
Post DigiKam and gphoto2 will only work as root
I just got my new Nikon CoolPix L100 and am trying to get it to work on my MEPIS 8 desktop.

Digikam was already installed and I used Synaptic to install gphoto2. My problem is:

1. Can only use the command line for qphoto2 to get the photos off the camera when I am logged in as root.

2. Can only use DigiKam to access the media when logged in as root and it still does not download all the files. It only get the first one.

So it seems I can get the files off but would rather use a GUI frontend like DigiKam instead of having to use the command line every time AND I would like to be able to do it as a user and not as root.

I have googled and googled and have not found an answer.

Any ideas?


Tue Oct 20, 2009 11:21 pm
Profile
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 11:59 pm
Posts: 3259
Location: Deep South, New Zealand
Has thanked: 67 times
Have thanks: 135 times
Post # 198484
Post 
There's a possible fix here in the wiki - I wrote it for my kodak - but evidently works for other models also. This should solve the issue of access as user.

For the single photo problem - try downgrading digikam to the Lenny version in the Debian repo - instead of the Community version. That used to work for me. Unfortunately the later versions of digikam all limited me to the 'one photo bug'.

The good news - I'm now using KDE 4.3 (Danum's remaster) and am pleased to say that digikam KDE4 version works out of the box with my Kodak. Hopefully it will do same with your model when you eventually switch.

_________________
Desktop - Win 8-64 : Corsair 520HX, P5Q Pro, Q6600 G0 @ 3Ghz, 4Gb DDR2 1066, Asus GTX560 OC, 3xWD 500Gb Sata2, Asus CD/DVD, Logitech Wave Kb, G5, C300 Cam, Audio-gd NFB-12 + LD MKIV + GigaWorks T20.
Netbook - Ubuntu 12.04 64b, Asus 1015PED 2Gb Ram


Wed Oct 21, 2009 3:07 am
Profile
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 9:27 pm
Posts: 449
Location: Australia
Has thanked: 9 times
Have thanks: 5 times
Post # 198489
Post 
The format of /etc/udev/rules.d/*photo2* has change since the Wiki was
written. I have almost the same problem with my Canon: which is in the
list in /etc: Only root can download, but I don't have the 1 picture problem.
I tried changing the permisisons on /usr/bin/digikam to 4755 (set uid on),
but that didn't help.
I have yet to try Lyckwy... liquidchicken's method.


Wed Oct 21, 2009 5:37 am
Profile
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 11:59 pm
Posts: 3259
Location: Deep South, New Zealand
Has thanked: 67 times
Have thanks: 135 times
Post # 198492
Post 
So - follow the pattern ....

For Mepis 8 - instead of (this was my kodak)
Quote:
SYSFS{idVendor}=="040a", SYSFS{idProduct}=="05bd", MODE="0660", GROUP="plugdev"


Use a line from the existing file and apply the same format - so a random line ....
Quote:
ATTRS{idVendor}=="2770", ATTRS{idProduct}=="905c", MODE="0664", GROUP="plugdev"


Is now edited to:
Quote:
ATTRS{idVendor}=="040a", ATTRS{idProduct}=="05db", MODE="0664", GROUP="plugdev"


You're welcome to try Alan's (Lykwydchykyn's) script - but it was for the 6 series or older, so YMMV. My fix did work for a lot of people with cameras other than kodak.

I'll change/edit the wiki ....

_________________
Desktop - Win 8-64 : Corsair 520HX, P5Q Pro, Q6600 G0 @ 3Ghz, 4Gb DDR2 1066, Asus GTX560 OC, 3xWD 500Gb Sata2, Asus CD/DVD, Logitech Wave Kb, G5, C300 Cam, Audio-gd NFB-12 + LD MKIV + GigaWorks T20.
Netbook - Ubuntu 12.04 64b, Asus 1015PED 2Gb Ram


Wed Oct 21, 2009 6:03 am
Profile
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice

Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 10:48 am
Posts: 66
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Post # 198495
 Sweet Sucess!!
Brooko - Thanks SO much!

That worked very well. I was making the changes while you were updating your post... It wasn't that hard with the "new" format of the file to figure where to put those values.

So that fixed my permissions issue then I had to uninstall the MEPIS Community version of DigiKam and install the Lenny version as you suggested to get rid of the "one pic" bug. That worked as well.

Now, how do I tell Synaptic to quit saying I need to upgrade DigiKam?

Thanks again.


Wed Oct 21, 2009 6:26 am
Profile
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 11:59 pm
Posts: 3259
Location: Deep South, New Zealand
Has thanked: 67 times
Have thanks: 135 times
Post # 198504
Post 
You just need to pin the packages. There may be an easier way to do it - but here's my method.

Open konqueror as superuser (root)
Navigate to /etc/apt/ directory, and click to edit the preferences file

Add this section:
Quote:
Package: digikam
Pin: version 2:0.9.4-1
Pin-Priority: 1001


You can put it anywhere in that file - just make sure it looks like the other entries in the file. Save and close.

Restart and reload synaptic.

What it does is "pin" that particular package - makes sure synaptic doesn't update it

_________________
Desktop - Win 8-64 : Corsair 520HX, P5Q Pro, Q6600 G0 @ 3Ghz, 4Gb DDR2 1066, Asus GTX560 OC, 3xWD 500Gb Sata2, Asus CD/DVD, Logitech Wave Kb, G5, C300 Cam, Audio-gd NFB-12 + LD MKIV + GigaWorks T20.
Netbook - Ubuntu 12.04 64b, Asus 1015PED 2Gb Ram


Wed Oct 21, 2009 7:41 am
Profile
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 5:49 pm
Posts: 2658
Location: Doncaster UK
Has thanked: 110 times
Have thanks: 733 times
Post # 198509
Post 
Open synaptic, do a search for digikam,
click on digikam, and the line will turn blue
Click on Package (top) and from the drop down menu
click on lock version.
synaptic will then not upgrade it.

Danum

_________________
*Never be afraid to try something new. Remember that a lone amateur built the Ark. A large group of professionals built the Titanic(Windoze)*

Kubuntu KDE 4.11.00 / KDE 4.11.60 / Debian Wheezy KDE 4.10.4 / Plasma Active 3 Tablet


Wed Oct 21, 2009 8:14 am
Profile
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 4:43 am
Posts: 2465
Location: Nederweert-Eind, The Netherlands
Has thanked: 46 times
Have thanks: 230 times
Post # 198511
Post 
@Brooko:

Alternative way for pinning an installed package - with aptitude, as root:

to 'pin': aptitude hold digikam
to 'unpin': aptitude unhold digikam

...no manual edits needed.

Regards, Ko

_________________
Ko Bros Linux User #312596.  Mepis,Debian,antiX,MX14.2,...Win7


Wed Oct 21, 2009 8:22 am
Profile
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 5:49 pm
Posts: 2658
Location: Doncaster UK
Has thanked: 110 times
Have thanks: 733 times
Post # 198512
Post 
You beat me to it Ko, thanks

Danum

_________________
*Never be afraid to try something new. Remember that a lone amateur built the Ark. A large group of professionals built the Titanic(Windoze)*

Kubuntu KDE 4.11.00 / KDE 4.11.60 / Debian Wheezy KDE 4.10.4 / Plasma Active 3 Tablet


Wed Oct 21, 2009 8:24 am
Profile
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 3:49 pm
Posts: 88
Location: Spencer NY
Has thanked: 19 times
Have thanks: 4 times
Post # 262681
Post Re: DigiKam and gphoto2 will only work as root
This problem suddenly cropped up on the camera I've used with m8 for years. I was unable to locate the wiki article Brooko referenced and when mucking about in the libgphot2 rules.d I think I understand what Brooko was instructing to do but I'm not sure where the line

SYSFS{idVendor}=="040a", SYSFS{idProduct}=="05bd", MODE="0660", GROUP="plugdev"

came from. If I get this I'm looking for the equivalent values of "040a" and "05bd" that apply to my camera and am to modify a line in rules.d to incorporate them.

Any help would be appreciated.


Tue Feb 15, 2011 6:06 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 13 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.