Have to run alsaconf at every bootup...

Problems with your sound card are to be posted here, as well as tutorials to share with others.
Message
Author
User avatar
Jerry3904
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 15126
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:13 am

#11 Postby Jerry3904 » Sat Apr 24, 2010 2:48 pm

Do you have a webcam plugged in? Sometimes that will "pull" the driver on boot--as with mine, a Logitech Quickcam Fusion.
Production: 4.2.0-0.bpo.1-amd64, MX-15 RC1, AMD FX-4130 Quad-Core, GeForce GT 630/PCIe/SSE2, 8 GB, Kingston SSD 120 GB and WesternDigital 1TB
Testing: AAO 722: 3.16-0-4-686-pae. MX-15, AMD C-60 APU, 4 GB

User avatar
Stevo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 11129
Age: 57
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 8:07 pm

#12 Postby Stevo » Sat Apr 24, 2010 2:53 pm

Yes, what does kinfocenter or alsaconf say the device is?
The optimist proclaims that we live in the best of all possible worlds, and the pessimist fears this is true.

James Branch Cabell

User avatar
JBoman
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 1476
Age: 58
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 4:30 pm

#13 Postby JBoman » Sat Apr 24, 2010 2:56 pm

Well, I do but it is a Phillips teleconference cam that has it's own pci card that it connects to with a serial connection and uses it's own Bt848 driver that is exclusive to it. I wouldn't think it should interfere but who knows.
http://patentabsurdity.com/
AMD 64x2 2.6GHz 4GB ram MX-15 regular updates
"beware a frequent flirt with potential disaster"

User avatar
JBoman
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 1476
Age: 58
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 4:30 pm

#14 Postby JBoman » Sat Apr 24, 2010 3:04 pm

It's the intel 82801 or something I'll have to look it up again. Just where is kinfocenter now anyway I just looked all over the desktop for it under every place I could think of.
http://patentabsurdity.com/
AMD 64x2 2.6GHz 4GB ram MX-15 regular updates
"beware a frequent flirt with potential disaster"

User avatar
kmathern
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 8983
Age: 58
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:26 pm

#15 Postby kmathern » Sat Apr 24, 2010 3:06 pm

I notice that the usb audio device "snd_usb_audio 49710 1" disappears after you run alsaconf. Is that GE Skype phone that you are working on in that other thread also plugged in?

User avatar
JBoman
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 1476
Age: 58
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 4:30 pm

#16 Postby JBoman » Sat Apr 24, 2010 3:11 pm

Yes the GE phone is plugged in. The soundcard I use listed by alsaconf is> Intel Corp. 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) AC'97 Audio Controller
http://patentabsurdity.com/
AMD 64x2 2.6GHz 4GB ram MX-15 regular updates
"beware a frequent flirt with potential disaster"

User avatar
JBoman
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 1476
Age: 58
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 4:30 pm

#17 Postby JBoman » Sat Apr 24, 2010 3:15 pm

In reference to my post #9 that odd 2 slider kmix that starts up says 2-in-1 phone at the bottom of it. So do you think the phone is doing what Jerry mentioned a cam sometimes does?
http://patentabsurdity.com/
AMD 64x2 2.6GHz 4GB ram MX-15 regular updates
"beware a frequent flirt with potential disaster"

carlops
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 1482
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 4:37 pm

#18 Postby carlops » Sat Apr 24, 2010 3:16 pm

Have you tried rebooting without the phone plugged in?
[color="Blue"][SIZE="2"]
In the long history of humankind [...] those who learned to collaborate and improvise most effectively have prevailed.
.[/SIZE][/color]
[color="Silver"][SIZE="1"]Charles Darwin[/SIZE][/color]

User avatar
kmathern
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 8983
Age: 58
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:26 pm

#19 Postby kmathern » Sat Apr 24, 2010 3:16 pm

You might try booting without the GE Skype phone plugged in, run alsaconf if necessary to get sound working, then reboot again without the phone plugged in to see if the sound system survives a reboot.

User avatar
Stevo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 11129
Age: 57
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 8:07 pm

#20 Postby Stevo » Sat Apr 24, 2010 3:23 pm

JBoman wrote:In reference to my post #9 that odd 2 slider kmix that starts up says 2-in-1 phone at the bottom of it. So do you think the phone is doing what Jerry mentioned a cam sometimes does?


Absolutely! But when two sound devices are plugged in, you should then have an option to switch between them in Kmix...someplace. How about where it says 2-in-1 phone--is that a button or selection checklist?
The optimist proclaims that we live in the best of all possible worlds, and the pessimist fears this is true.

James Branch Cabell


Return to “Sound”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests