MEPIS Community Forum

A Linux operating system based on Debian Stable
View unanswered posts | View unsolved topics | View active topics |



Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Unable to run new 'minstall' binary 
Author Message
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 7:56 am
Posts: 874
Location: Scotland
Has thanked: 87 times
Have thanks: 45 times
Post # 254641
Post Unable to run new 'minstall' binary
I've been fiddling with the Mepis installation code and generated a new 'minstall' binary. It compiles and runs fine on my desktop (Mepis 11 a4).

However, when I try and run it in a Vbox session instead of the one in /usr/sbin/, but I get this error:
Code:
[root@mepis1 demo]# ./minstall
./minstall: symbol lookup error: ./minstall: undefined symbol: _ZN9QListData11detach_growEPii


If I run 'file' on the two files I get different output:
Code:
[root@mepis1 demo]# file minstall
minstall: ELF 32-bit LSB executable, Intel 80386, version 1 (SYSV), dynamically linked (uses shared libs), for GNU/Linux 2.6.18, not stripped
[root@mepis1 demo]# which minstall
/usr/sbin/minstall
[root@mepis1 demo]# file /usr/sbin/minstall
/usr/sbin/minstall: ELF 32-bit LSB executable, Intel 80386, version 1 (SYSV), dynamically linked (uses shared libs), for GNU/Linux 2.6.8, not stripped



So, they're not identical. Is that the cause? Does anyone know what I need to change in my environment to get it working?

_________________
Acer Aspire X1301 desktop: AMD Athlon II X2 215, nForce 8600 chipset with integrated graphics, 4Gb RAM, 1Tb HDD
Monitor: Samsung SyncMaster 2243BW (1680x1050)
Printer: HP Photosmart C5180 all-in-one


Sun Dec 19, 2010 2:06 pm
Profile
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 4:05 pm
Posts: 2793
Location: Pinellas Park, FL
Has thanked: 103 times
Have thanks: 1736 times
Post # 254646
Post 
Sounds to me as if you have different library versions. Some Qt & KDE libs are not compatible across versions. If you compiled with ver. 4.7 Qt libs you can't run with 4.6 Qt Libs. The M11a4 CD comes with Qt versions 4.6.3 but IIRC, Warren just updated Qt to 4.7 in his M11 repos.
So either downgrade your Qt libs or wait for M11a5 which will have the new Qt on the CD


Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:34 pm
Profile
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 1:42 am
Posts: 4505
Has thanked: 460 times
Have thanks: 609 times
Post # 254652
Post 
For GNU/Linux 2.6.8? Do you use another kernel? In any case I bet Tim is right it's a matter of library.


Sun Dec 19, 2010 4:03 pm
Profile
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 7:56 am
Posts: 874
Location: Scotland
Has thanked: 87 times
Have thanks: 45 times
Post # 254658
Post 
timkb4cq wrote:
Sounds to me as if you have different library versions. Some Qt & KDE libs are not compatible across versions. If you compiled with ver. 4.7 Qt libs you can't run with 4.6 Qt Libs. The M11a4 CD comes with Qt versions 4.6.3 but IIRC, Warren just updated Qt to 4.7 in his M11 repos.
So either downgrade your Qt libs or wait for M11a5 which will have the new Qt on the CD


That's true. I did do an update in synaptic... How do I downgrade? Sounds like it could be a pain. It may be just easier to reinstall aplah4.

_________________
Acer Aspire X1301 desktop: AMD Athlon II X2 215, nForce 8600 chipset with integrated graphics, 4Gb RAM, 1Tb HDD
Monitor: Samsung SyncMaster 2243BW (1680x1050)
Printer: HP Photosmart C5180 all-in-one


Sun Dec 19, 2010 4:35 pm
Profile
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 4:05 pm
Posts: 2793
Location: Pinellas Park, FL
Has thanked: 103 times
Have thanks: 1736 times
Post # 254664
Post 
The 4.6.3 Qt libs are still in squeeze, so it's possible. It would probably be easier with aptitude. Just choose a lib you don't have installed, like libqt4-dev, disable Warren's repo, reload, then install that lib with aptitude. It's preferred solution should be to downgrade all the Qt libs to the squeeze version.


Sun Dec 19, 2010 6:28 pm
Profile
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 8:07 pm
Posts: 8623
Location: Skullcrusher Mountain, Santee, CA USA
Has thanked: 570 times
Have thanks: 1919 times
Post # 254684
Post 
You also may look into doing a proper .deb package of it. Most qt4 apps can now just use debhelper to handle the packaging, so you would just use the "tiny" rules file (which dh_make in Squeeze seems to hand me by default)

Then, during the packaging, dpkg-shlibs extracts the minimum library requirements from the finished binary and adds it to the control file in the deb package.That way the QT 4 version problem would have been obvious when you tried to install it in the virtual machine.


Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:19 pm
Profile
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 7:56 am
Posts: 874
Location: Scotland
Has thanked: 87 times
Have thanks: 45 times
Post # 254702
Post 
Thanks Stevo. However, the vbox session is a liveDVD session so I can't install anything. I'm trying to replicate a real installation.

_________________
Acer Aspire X1301 desktop: AMD Athlon II X2 215, nForce 8600 chipset with integrated graphics, 4Gb RAM, 1Tb HDD
Monitor: Samsung SyncMaster 2243BW (1680x1050)
Printer: HP Photosmart C5180 all-in-one


Mon Dec 20, 2010 4:40 am
Profile
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 5:54 am
Posts: 10920
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma U.S.A.
Has thanked: 3668 times
Have thanks: 887 times
Post # 254705
Post 
You can use the aufs cheatcode even in VB. So installing is possible.

_________________
Yes, even I am dishonest. Not in many ways, but in some. Forty-one, I think it is.
--Mark Twain


Mon Dec 20, 2010 5:34 am
Profile
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 7:56 am
Posts: 874
Location: Scotland
Has thanked: 87 times
Have thanks: 45 times
Post # 254716
Post 
lucky9 wrote:
You can use the aufs cheatcode even in VB. So installing is possible.


I didn't think that was enabled in the mepis11 alphas yet?

_________________
Acer Aspire X1301 desktop: AMD Athlon II X2 215, nForce 8600 chipset with integrated graphics, 4Gb RAM, 1Tb HDD
Monitor: Samsung SyncMaster 2243BW (1680x1050)
Printer: HP Photosmart C5180 all-in-one


Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:43 am
Profile
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 7:56 am
Posts: 874
Location: Scotland
Has thanked: 87 times
Have thanks: 45 times
Post # 254746
Post 
OK. I couldn't get the downgrade to work in Synaptic nor could I get my head around aptitude. A quick re-install later, I was back at a virgin Mepis 11 a4 install...

Without doing the updates to Qt 4.7 the binary still compiles fine and now works flawlessly in a liveDVD session :rock:

I'll post it in a new thread.

_________________
Acer Aspire X1301 desktop: AMD Athlon II X2 215, nForce 8600 chipset with integrated graphics, 4Gb RAM, 1Tb HDD
Monitor: Samsung SyncMaster 2243BW (1680x1050)
Printer: HP Photosmart C5180 all-in-one


Mon Dec 20, 2010 4:21 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.