Modified installation binary with timezones

Forum for discussion and implementation of features relating directly to development of MEPIS releases.
Message
Author
User avatar
wireman
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 874
Age: 66
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 7:56 am

Modified installation binary with timezones

#1 Postby wireman » Mon Dec 20, 2010 4:35 pm

Warren's feedback got me thinking about having a go at coding with Qt. One thing that bothers me (and others, I gather) during the install is the inability to set the timezone during the installation :angry:

So, I got the minstall source code and had a go. Attached is my first attempt. It's worked in a test Vbox installation and anyone is welcome to try it. The change is at Step 7c.

The file is a simple replacement for the real 'minstall' binary found in /usr/sbin/. The way I got it working in a liveDVD session is by putting it on a USB stick and running it from there as root.

Please let me know your thoughts and comments. I'll forward the changes to Warren when I've got confirmation from at least one other person that it works ;)

Edit: Please note this is 32bit binary. Judging from m_pav's experience it won't work with 64bit systems.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Acer Aspire X1301 desktop: AMD Athlon II X2 215, nForce 8600 chipset with integrated graphics, 4Gb RAM, 1Tb HDD
Monitor: Samsung SyncMaster 2243BW (1680x1050)
Printer: HP Photosmart C5180 all-in-one

User avatar
Jerry3904
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 15034
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:13 am

#2 Postby Jerry3904 » Mon Dec 20, 2010 4:58 pm

Great to see some Community development work be done this cycle! I will test this in a bit and get back to you.

EDIT: that seems to work fine. I fired up the M11 A4 LiveDVD, used a USB stick to move it into Downloads, then ran it from there with ./minstall. Installed to a partition with Europe/Paris time, then checked the file /etc/timezone and the correct one had been written. Did not check further than that.

Questions: 1) the Help page facing your changes says that EST is the default--is it still? Warren would probably want that default. 2) are there any changes to that Help page that your revision requires?
Production: 4.2.0-0.bpo.1-amd64, MX-15 RC1, AMD FX-4130 Quad-Core, GeForce GT 630/PCIe/SSE2, 8 GB, Kingston SSD 120 GB and WesternDigital 1TB
Testing: AAO 722: 3.16-0-4-686-pae. MX-15, AMD C-60 APU, 4 GB

User avatar
anticapitalista
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 4275
Age: 51
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 10:40 am

#3 Postby anticapitalista » Mon Dec 20, 2010 6:02 pm

Tested on antiX live system and set timezone to Europe/Athens and it works just fine.
anticapitalista
Reg. linux user #395339.

Philosophers have interpreted the world in many ways; the point is to change it.

antiX-15 "Killah P!" - lean and mean.
http://antix.mepis.org

User avatar
wireman
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 874
Age: 66
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 7:56 am

#4 Postby wireman » Mon Dec 20, 2010 6:15 pm

Jerry3904 wrote:Great to see some Community development work be done this cycle! I will test this in a bit and get back to you.

EDIT: that seems to work fine. I fired up the M11 A4 LiveDVD, used a USB stick to move it into Downloads, then ran it from there with ./minstall. Installed to a partition with Europe/Paris time, then checked the file /etc/timezone and the correct one had been written. Did not check further than that.

Questions: 1) the Help page facing your changes says that EST is the default--is it still? Warren would probably want that default. 2) are there any changes to that Help page that your revision requires?


Thanks Jerry and Anti for testing it :happy:

I've not changed any of the help text yet. That's an easy fix compared to the code itself. No, the default is 'Europe/London' :p ...but that's also easily changed.
Acer Aspire X1301 desktop: AMD Athlon II X2 215, nForce 8600 chipset with integrated graphics, 4Gb RAM, 1Tb HDD

Monitor: Samsung SyncMaster 2243BW (1680x1050)

Printer: HP Photosmart C5180 all-in-one

User avatar
m_pav
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 2507
Age: 49
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 3:02 pm

#5 Postby m_pav » Tue Dec 21, 2010 12:45 am

I'll give it a whirl on my EEE tonight using NZ timezone.

Mike P
Mike P

Regd Linux User #472293
(Mine)Lenovo T550, i7-5600U, 16GB, 128GB SSD + 1.0TB HDD, MX15 64-bit
(Wifes) Asus M4A88TD-M, AMD Phenom II x4 955 CPU, nVidia GF610, 6Gb, 500GB+320GB, MX14 + KDE
(Kids) Intel NUC, J1900, 4GB, 64GB SSD, MX14 + KDE

User avatar
m_pav
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 2507
Age: 49
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 3:02 pm

#6 Postby m_pav » Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:38 am

Booted my netbook from a flash drive with M11 A4 64-bit, I copied the file to the flash drive from my regular notebook, then to /home/demo/Downloads, extracted it, checked that it was executable, opened konsole, su to root, cd to Downloads and the remainder is below. Because it failed, I exited root back to demo, typed xhost +, su'd back to root and tried again, still no joy, connected to my wireless, re-downloaded and tried again, still no joy.

Code: Select all

demo@mepis1:~$ cd Downloads/
demo@mepis1:~/Downloads$ ls
minstall  Minstall.zip
demo@mepis1:~/Downloads$ su
Password:
[root@mepis1 Downloads]# ./minstall
bash: ./minstall: No such file or directory
[root@mepis1 Downloads]#

My impression is that the executable will not work from a live-usb, it must be looking for a file in a different location

Mike P
Mike P

Regd Linux User #472293
(Mine)Lenovo T550, i7-5600U, 16GB, 128GB SSD + 1.0TB HDD, MX15 64-bit
(Wifes) Asus M4A88TD-M, AMD Phenom II x4 955 CPU, nVidia GF610, 6Gb, 500GB+320GB, MX14 + KDE
(Kids) Intel NUC, J1900, 4GB, 64GB SSD, MX14 + KDE

User avatar
wireman
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 874
Age: 66
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 7:56 am

#7 Postby wireman » Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:58 am

Ah, I should have said this is a 32bit binary. I guess your problems are due your using 64bit. I'll try and get a 64bit binary for you.
Acer Aspire X1301 desktop: AMD Athlon II X2 215, nForce 8600 chipset with integrated graphics, 4Gb RAM, 1Tb HDD

Monitor: Samsung SyncMaster 2243BW (1680x1050)

Printer: HP Photosmart C5180 all-in-one

User avatar
m_pav
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 2507
Age: 49
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 3:02 pm

#8 Postby m_pav » Tue Dec 21, 2010 4:34 am

I did wonder about that, but as it was not specifically stated, I wondered if the installer would be OK for either platform.

Will eagerly await the package

Mike P
Mike P

Regd Linux User #472293
(Mine)Lenovo T550, i7-5600U, 16GB, 128GB SSD + 1.0TB HDD, MX15 64-bit
(Wifes) Asus M4A88TD-M, AMD Phenom II x4 955 CPU, nVidia GF610, 6Gb, 500GB+320GB, MX14 + KDE
(Kids) Intel NUC, J1900, 4GB, 64GB SSD, MX14 + KDE

User avatar
Adrian
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 6130
Age: 41
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 1:42 am

#9 Postby Adrian » Tue Dec 21, 2010 11:08 am

I don't think it's 64 bit problem, if you try to run a 32 bit binary it tells you that it cannot find the 32 bit libraries for it (if you don't have them installed on your system) not that the file is not there, it's something else going on I think.

User avatar
kmathern
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 8944
Age: 57
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:26 pm

#10 Postby kmathern » Tue Dec 21, 2010 11:31 am

Try starting it as a regular user, using kdesu.

For instance I have it extracted to my /tmp directory and
kdesu /tmp/minstall
from either the command line in konsole or the <Alt>+<F2> Run Command will start it up.

{Other than start it up, I haven't run the new minstall because I was running it from an existing install instead of a LiveDVD session.}

edit: I am using 32bit


Return to “Dev Team”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest