MEPIS Community Forum

A Linux operating system based on Debian Stable
View unanswered posts | View unsolved topics | View active topics |



Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
USB 3 & SATA 3 
Author Message
MEPIS Novice
MEPIS  Novice
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 12:10 pm
Posts: 93
Location: Kingwood, Texas
Has thanked: 29 times
Have thanks: 5 times
Post # 297002
Post USB 3 & SATA 3  [Solved]
I had hell getting Mepis installed or even running on my new system (my sig) until I turned off sast 3 & usb 3.. is this a known problem? :confused: Once I diabled them in bios.. everything is peachy... :clap: dont think I need them, yet....

_________________
GeForce GTX 560 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 // AMD FX-6100 Zambezi 3.3GHz 6 Cores // Patriot Viper Xtreme 16GB // GIGABYTE GA-970A-D3 // Internal Blu-ray Drive // Antec TWO HUNDRED V2 // Black CoolMax 700W ATX12V


Thu Mar 08, 2012 11:27 pm
Profile
MEPIS is cool!
MEPIS is cool!

Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 3:44 pm
Posts: 659
Has thanked: 6 times
Have thanks: 43 times
Post # 297003
Post Re: USB 3 & SATA 3
TLeeNorris wrote:
I had hell getting Mepis installed or even running on my new system (my sig) until I turned off sast 3 & usb 3.. is this a known problem? :confused: Once I diabled them in bios.. everything is peachy... :clap: dont think I need them, yet....


Wow. Thats crazy. I just installed it on my new system without any problems. And guess what... I am using nearly the same motherboard. I have the GA-970A-UD3 with the AMD FX4100. I have 8GB of Corsair memory. In fact, I was very happy because I wanted to play with some live cds and Ubuntu and Mint wouldn't load. But Mepis 11 loaded right up. Now I am contemplating installing the Mepis Roadblock remaster that you can find in the forums.


Thu Mar 08, 2012 11:44 pm
Profile
MEPIS Guide
MEPIS Guide
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 3:02 pm
Posts: 2131
Location: New Zealand BOP
Has thanked: 59 times
Have thanks: 432 times
Post # 297031
Post Re: USB 3 & SATA 3
If I was in your shoes, I would check the BIOS version to see if there are some updates and get them installed pronto.

Just did that with my production laptop after nearly 2 years because I intended to do a CPU updrade, then out of curiosity, dropped in the original hard disk with win7 on it and run the WEI tool, the score lifted from 3.5 to 3.8. I had kept a snapshot of the original WEI score to compare with, then after I upgraded the CPU and it lifted again to 4.3.
Nothing stellar in the minor number difference, and 4.3 is not that great either, but if the effect of a bios upgrade results in a real world improvement, then even if I wasn't going to upgrade the CPU, the improvement alone would have been worth it.

Bios updates usually provide a number of fixes, and such a fix could be just the ticket your system needs to remedy this fault.

Mike P

_________________
Mike P

Regd Linux User #472293
(1)Lenovo e520, i7-2640M, 8GB, 750GB Seagate Hybrid, MX-14.1_DVD (my own respin)
(2) Asus M4A88TD-M, AMD Phenom II x4 955 CPU, Radeon HD 4250, 4Gb, 1.5TB, antiX-13-64


Fri Mar 09, 2012 3:38 pm

m_pav thanked by: TLeeNorris
Profile
MEPIS Novice
MEPIS  Novice
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 12:10 pm
Posts: 93
Location: Kingwood, Texas
Has thanked: 29 times
Have thanks: 5 times
Post # 297035
Post Re: USB 3 & SATA 3
Thanks MPAV. but thats one of the first things I did...bios update. It is either Sata 3 or USB 3 related. Once I turned those off in the BIOS everthing was glory with the installation. Now the networking seems screwed.... but thats another post....

_________________
GeForce GTX 560 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 // AMD FX-6100 Zambezi 3.3GHz 6 Cores // Patriot Viper Xtreme 16GB // GIGABYTE GA-970A-D3 // Internal Blu-ray Drive // Antec TWO HUNDRED V2 // Black CoolMax 700W ATX12V


Fri Mar 09, 2012 4:11 pm
Profile
MEPIS is cool!
MEPIS is cool!

Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 3:44 pm
Posts: 659
Has thanked: 6 times
Have thanks: 43 times
Post # 297040
Post Re: USB 3 & SATA 3
Sorry I forgot to post back this morning. I was thinking about your system last night and I had the same thoughts as Mike does. Check your BIOS. Particularily with the new FX series processors. There are some BIOS updates that are required just to run them and they are still working some bugs out I think. Looking at Gigabytes website you need at least BIOS F6 for your processor. It looks like the beta bios F8e has some memory compabibility fixes as well.

Also is it possible you have bad media? Did you check the MD5sum on your download? Or it could have been a bad burn. Just some additional thoughts I had at 3:00am. For some reason I couldn't sleep last night. And no, it wasn't your computer issues keeping me up. Let us know if you figure anything out


Fri Mar 09, 2012 4:16 pm

Fargo thanked by: TLeeNorris
Profile
MEPIS is cool!
MEPIS is cool!

Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 3:44 pm
Posts: 659
Has thanked: 6 times
Have thanks: 43 times
Post # 297041
Post Re: USB 3 & SATA 3
I just checked my BIOS and my SATA3 and USB3 appear to be enabled. Not sure why your having issues. Maybe the two boards are more different than I thought.


Fri Mar 09, 2012 4:21 pm

Fargo thanked by: TLeeNorris
Profile
MEPIS Novice
MEPIS  Novice
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 12:10 pm
Posts: 93
Location: Kingwood, Texas
Has thanked: 29 times
Have thanks: 5 times
Post # 297042
Post Re: USB 3 & SATA 3
Fargo wrote:
Sorry I forgot to post back this morning. I was thinking about your system last night and I had the same thoughts as Mike does. Check your BIOS. Particularily with the new FX series processors. There are some BIOS updates that are required just to run them and they are still working some bugs out I think. Looking at Gigabytes website you need at least BIOS F6 for your processor. It looks like the beta bios F8e has some memory compabibility fixes as well.

Also is it possible you have bad media? Did you check the MD5sum on your download? Or it could have been a bad burn. Just some additional thoughts I had at 3:00am. For some reason I couldn't sleep last night. And no, it wasn't your computer issues keeping me up. Let us know if you figure anything out


Thanks... I upated the bios first thing sfter getting W7 installed.... but you are right.... its v3..... v7 is downloading now//// This has all happened before.... maybe it will fix the networking issue to... another post... reboot time Wish me luck..... I gotta say I like this Gigabyte board, and all I ever used before was MSI but last two sucked so I took a freinds suggestion and went with GB.. so far happy...

_________________
GeForce GTX 560 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 // AMD FX-6100 Zambezi 3.3GHz 6 Cores // Patriot Viper Xtreme 16GB // GIGABYTE GA-970A-D3 // Internal Blu-ray Drive // Antec TWO HUNDRED V2 // Black CoolMax 700W ATX12V


Fri Mar 09, 2012 4:25 pm
Profile
MEPIS is cool!
MEPIS is cool!

Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 3:44 pm
Posts: 659
Has thanked: 6 times
Have thanks: 43 times
Post # 297044
Post Re: USB 3 & SATA 3
TLeeNorris wrote:
Fargo wrote:
Sorry I forgot to post back this morning. I was thinking about your system last night and I had the same thoughts as Mike does. Check your BIOS. Particularily with the new FX series processors. There are some BIOS updates that are required just to run them and they are still working some bugs out I think. Looking at Gigabytes website you need at least BIOS F6 for your processor. It looks like the beta bios F8e has some memory compabibility fixes as well.

Also is it possible you have bad media? Did you check the MD5sum on your download? Or it could have been a bad burn. Just some additional thoughts I had at 3:00am. For some reason I couldn't sleep last night. And no, it wasn't your computer issues keeping me up. Let us know if you figure anything out


Thanks... I upated the bios first thing sfter getting W7 installed.... but you are right.... its v3..... v7 is downloading now//// This has all happened before.... maybe it will fix the networking issue to... another post... reboot time Wish me luck..... I gotta say I like this Gigabyte board, and all I ever used before was MSI but last two sucked so I took a freinds suggestion and went with GB.. so far happy...



Wow I'm surprised it ran with f3 since the specs on Gigabytes website say f6 is needed for your processor. I didn't think the board even booted the new processors without the correct BIOS. I have pretty high confidence now that the new BIOS will help you. Good luck.

I saw your other thread too. I hope this works for you.

By the way, Dual BIOS are a nice insurance policy when updated BIOS aren't they. I've used MSI and Gigabyte in the past and have had good luck with both.


Fri Mar 09, 2012 4:34 pm

Fargo thanked by: TLeeNorris
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 8 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.