Kopete doesn't work...Am I doing something wrong?

Help for Mepis 11
Message
Author
User avatar
captainnemo
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 97
Age: 47
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 7:03 pm

Kopete doesn't work...Am I doing something wrong?

#1 Postby captainnemo » Thu Apr 05, 2012 5:50 pm

Hi, everyone.

Re-installed Mepis 11 after a long time, and although I am trying to log in using my MSN account, I cannot connect at all.
The same thing happens when I use KMess and SIM. I just cannot connect.
Is there something that has changed within the last days? I used to be able to connect without a hitch, some time ago.

Many thanks in advance.

User avatar
Eadwine Rose
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 4135
Age: 43
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:10 am

Re: Kopete doesn't work...Am I doing something wrong?

#2 Postby Eadwine Rose » Fri Apr 06, 2012 4:13 am

Can you connect using meebo.com?

At least it's something until a solution comes along. Pidgin connects fine by the way, just talked to someone using msn.
MX-15_x64 Fusion 24 Dec 2015 ext4 Xfce 4.12.2 * AMD Asus M4A785TD-V EVO AM3 * ASUS GeForce GT640-1GD5-L * AMD Processor Athlon II X4 635, sAM3 * HDA ATI SB (VT1708S Analog) * 2x4Gb DDR3 1600 Kingston * 22" Samsung SyncMaster P2250 * HP DeskJet F2280

User avatar
captainnemo
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 97
Age: 47
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 7:03 pm

Re: Kopete doesn't work...Am I doing something wrong?

#3 Postby captainnemo » Fri Apr 06, 2012 5:24 am

Many thanks for the answer, Eadwine Rose.
I'll check it out and report back.

User avatar
captainnemo
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 97
Age: 47
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 7:03 pm

Re: Kopete doesn't work...Am I doing something wrong?

#4 Postby captainnemo » Fri Apr 06, 2012 5:02 pm

Meebo is an online solution that works fine.
Many thanks, my friend.

User avatar
Eadwine Rose
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 4135
Age: 43
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:10 am

Re: Kopete doesn't work...Am I doing something wrong?

#5 Postby Eadwine Rose » Sat Apr 07, 2012 1:37 am

Is it connecting now?

Might be worth a google otherwise. I know that pidgin is doing what it needs to do and is connecting. I don't use Kopete anymore, so.. no idea there.
MX-15_x64 Fusion 24 Dec 2015 ext4 Xfce 4.12.2 * AMD Asus M4A785TD-V EVO AM3 * ASUS GeForce GT640-1GD5-L * AMD Processor Athlon II X4 635, sAM3 * HDA ATI SB (VT1708S Analog) * 2x4Gb DDR3 1600 Kingston * 22" Samsung SyncMaster P2250 * HP DeskJet F2280

User avatar
captainnemo
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 97
Age: 47
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 7:03 pm

Re: Kopete doesn't work...Am I doing something wrong?

#6 Postby captainnemo » Sat Apr 07, 2012 3:59 pm

I got no problem with Pidgin.
It just nedds a lot of things installed along with it, so I was looking for a KDE alternative.
Many thanks, again.

User avatar
captainnemo
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 97
Age: 47
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 7:03 pm

Re: Kopete doesn't work...Am I doing something wrong?

#7 Postby captainnemo » Sat Apr 07, 2012 4:12 pm

Although Pidgin was installed, it didn't launch when clicked on.
I installed aMSN and it works.

User avatar
timkb4cq
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 3360
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 4:05 pm

Re: Kopete doesn't work...Am I doing something wrong?

#8 Postby timkb4cq » Sat Apr 07, 2012 4:35 pm

captainnemo wrote:Although Pidgin was installed, it didn't launch when clicked on.

Install gnome-media , then in a terminal as your regular user (not root) run
gstreamer-properties
You don't have to do anything in the GUI that pops up (although it won't hurt anything if you do). After you close it you'll be able to start Pidgin.

It's a bug not limited to Pidgin. Some gnome based programs using gstreamer assume that a config file from setting up gstreamer will be present. Since MEPIS doesn't include gnome-media in its default, and gstreamer doesn't depend on it to bring it in automatically, the command that creates that config file is missing when gstreamer is installed.

Programs using gstreamer can be written to use sane defaults when the config isn't present - most are. Pidgin is one that hasn't been.
MSI 970A-G43 MB, AMD FX-6300 (six core), 16GB RAM, GeForce 730, Samsung 850 EVO 250GB SSD, Seagate Barracuda XT 3TB

User avatar
Stevo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 10963
Age: 57
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 8:07 pm

Re: Kopete doesn't work...Am I doing something wrong?

#9 Postby Stevo » Sat Apr 07, 2012 4:42 pm

Have you tried upgrading libmsn0.3 from the community repository to 0.4.2.1? I seem to recall this was added to fix this very problem.

It may still be in the testing repo.
The optimist proclaims that we live in the best of all possible worlds, and the pessimist fears this is true.

James Branch Cabell


Return to “Mepis 11”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest