MEPIS Community Forum

A Linux operating system based on Debian Stable
View unanswered posts | View unsolved topics | View active topics |



Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Konqueror issues 
Author Message

Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 4:51 am
Posts: 169
Has thanked: 3 times
Have thanks: 4 times
Post # 300493
Post Konqueror issues
Using M11 and having installed Konqueror, it suddenly started launching with "protocol not supported system".

I uninstalled all Konqueror listings with Synaptic and reinstalled with the problem remaining and also with the desktop icons having disappeared!

The KDE menu has Konqueror listed under Lost and Found?


Tue May 29, 2012 5:20 pm
Profile
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 8:06 pm
Posts: 2952
Has thanked: 52 times
Have thanks: 376 times
Post # 300496
Post Re: Konqueror issues
need more info... have you installed any new software before this began? are you trying to connect to some sort of network resource? for instance, are you trying to connect to a shared drive via samba? sounds like you don't have the requisite software installed to handle a particular network action.


Tue May 29, 2012 5:43 pm
Profile
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 4:05 pm
Posts: 2775
Location: Pinellas Park, FL
Has thanked: 100 times
Have thanks: 1706 times
Post # 300497
Post Re: Konqueror issues
The odd thing is that Konqueror is installed by default - you shouldn't have had to install it.

Look in Synaptic for the version of Konqueror that's installed.
Stock MEPIS 11 comes with 4:4.5.3-0r1
The KDE 4.6.5 upgraded version is 4:4.6.5-1mcr110+1
The KDE 4.7.4 upgraded version is 4:4.7.4-1mcr115+1

If you have either of the two upgraded versions then you have enabled a repository designed to let you upgrade your KDE version. There are quides for using these to get a complete upgrade. Your symptoms sound to me like a partial upgrade has been done.

_________________
XFX Nforce 750 (built in GeForce 8300), Athlon X2 5000
Lenovo G550 , Intel T4400 , Intel Mobile 4 graphics


Tue May 29, 2012 6:09 pm

timkb4cq thanked by: lucky9
Profile

Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 4:51 am
Posts: 169
Has thanked: 3 times
Have thanks: 4 times
Post # 300545
Post Re: Konqueror issues
I've checked , I have 4:4.5.3 Konqueror.

The strange thing is I have my Desktop directory with all folders and shortcuts but they don't actually show on screen.

I've obviously deleted a support package or two by accident - any suggestions which they may be?


Wed May 30, 2012 3:18 pm
Profile
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 11:53 am
Posts: 2780
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Has thanked: 862 times
Have thanks: 676 times
Post # 300549
Post Re: Konqueror issues
Quote:
The strange thing is I have my Desktop directory with all folders and shortcuts but they don't actually show on screen.
Click on the cashew in the top right corner. There you will find the settings for the folder view. Show the desktop folder is the alternative to pick if it's invisible.
I have my Kde4 set to the Swedish language and my translations are not always accurate. But I hope you can figure it out.
Henry


Wed May 30, 2012 4:06 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 4:51 am
Posts: 169
Has thanked: 3 times
Have thanks: 4 times
Post # 300573
Post Re: Konqueror issues
I don't appear to have any control for Show Desktop Folder.


Thu May 31, 2012 10:07 am
Profile
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 11:53 am
Posts: 2780
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Has thanked: 862 times
Have thanks: 676 times
Post # 300574
Post Re: Konqueror issues
This is what it looks like.
Henry


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Thu May 31, 2012 10:21 am
Profile
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 5:54 am
Posts: 10881
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma U.S.A.
Has thanked: 3645 times
Have thanks: 883 times
Post # 300578
Post Re: Konqueror issues
Cashew/Folder View Settings/Location/Show the Desktop folder

_________________
Yes, even I am dishonest. Not in many ways, but in some. Forty-one, I think it is.
--Mark Twain


Thu May 31, 2012 11:03 am
Profile

Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 4:51 am
Posts: 169
Has thanked: 3 times
Have thanks: 4 times
Post # 300580
Post Re: Konqueror issues
The only settings I have for Desktop are Wallpaper, Activity and Mouse Actions.


Thu May 31, 2012 12:37 pm
Profile
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 11:53 am
Posts: 2780
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Has thanked: 862 times
Have thanks: 676 times
Post # 300581
Post Re: Konqueror issues
Take a look in the System Settings for the plasma workspace. There is an option to disable or enable the graphical components for the desktop.
Henry


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Thu May 31, 2012 1:05 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.